Result
Saturday, 15 July, 2017
17:05
Newmarket (July) (GB)

John Banks Renault Sport Trophy Handicap

1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-90
1st 9,704 GBP 2nd 2,888 GBP 3rd 1,443 GBP 4th 722 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11)
Quloob (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
3
9 - 0
87
Owen Burrows
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 36
2nd (1)
Batts Rock (IRE)
Lady Bamford
1¾ l
4
9 - 8
83
cp
Michael Bell
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 35
3rd (5)
Sporting Times (GB)
Mrs I H Stewart-Brown & M J Meacock
2¼ l
3
8 - 9
82
Ed Dunlop
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 16
4th (10)
Plutocracy (IRE)
Power Geneva Ltd
3½ l
7
10 - 0
89
cp
Gary Moore
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 14
5th (3)
Panko (IRE)
Simon Treacher & Partner
4½ l
4
9 - 7
82
Ed de Giles
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 17
6th (2)
Silken Dancer (GB)
Lordship Stud
1 l
3
8 - 12
85
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 68
7th (6)
Opposition (GB)
Highclere Thoroughbred Racing(Melbourne)
½ l
4
9 - 10
85
Ed Dunlop
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 29
8th (9)
Apres Midi (IRE)
Mrs Melba Bryce
½ l
4
9 - 3
78
K R Burke
Richard Kingscote
Days L/R: 20
NR (4)
Niblawi (IRE)
Tony Bloom
5
9 - 13
88
Neil Mulholland
Non-runner
Days L/R: 20
NR (8)
Hollywood Road (IRE)
Mrs Catherine Reed
4
9 - 9
84
bl
Don Cantillon
Non-runner
Days L/R: 16
NR (7)
Zaidiyn (FR)
P J Martin
7
9 - 8
83
Brian Ellison
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 15 July, 2017

Saturday, 15 July 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Martin Lane (9 - 7)
17:00 Woodford Reserve Handicap
1m 3f 211y (Good) 3yo rated 0-105
Caulfield (AUS)
Bandipur (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Beau Mertens (9 - 4)
12:20 John & Denise Cobcroft Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Chester (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Franny Norton (9 - 2)
15:00 SportingBet City Plate Stakes (Listed Race)
7f 1y (Good) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Change Of Velocity (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 5)
15:10 Club Godolphin Irish EBF Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Bean Feasa (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
17:55 Darley Irish Oaks (Group 1) (Fillies)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Curragh (IRE)
Ringside Support (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 5)
19:00 Heffernan Tyres Maiden
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Delaware Park (USA)
Larkin (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Michael Stidham
Sheldon Russell (8 - 7)
14:48 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 70y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Le Lion-D'Angers (FR)
Indian Skies (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Pierre-Charles Boudot (8 - 11)
18:45 Grand Prix du Lion d'Angers (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Zepherine (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th James Cummings
Koby Jennings (9 - 0)
12:59 Club Macquarie Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Emotional (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 11)
14:14 Belmont 16's Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Poetic Charm (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:45 Rossdales EBF Stallions Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Steady Pace (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 4)
15:25 bet365 Bunbury Cup Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 1)
16:00 bet365 Superlative Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
16:00 bet365 Superlative Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
16:35 Darley July Cup Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series & Global Sprint Challenge)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Stone (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 8)
11:30 #theraces Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Reincarnate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 8)
14:30 Winning Post Restaurant Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Flow (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 4)
16:30 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Trenchant (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 13)
16:30 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Salisbury (GB)
Island Of Life (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
18:50 CPA Scaffolding Maiden Stakes
6f 213y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
York (GB)
Firnas (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 4)
13:55 John Smith's Racing Handicap
7f 192y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-105
York (GB)
Rare Rhythm (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
14:30 John Smith's Silver Cup Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 5f 188y (Good) 3yo+
York (GB)
Lordship Stud
20th Saeed bin Suroor
Edward Greatrex (8 - 9)
15:05 58th John Smith's Cup Handicap
1m 2f 56y (Good) 3yo+