Result
Friday, 14 July, 2017
17:50
Newmarket (July) (GB)

Chelsea Waterfront Handicap

1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-90
1st 9,704 GBP 2nd 2,888 GBP 3rd 1,443 GBP 4th 722 GBP
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Private Mission (GB)
Kerr-Dineen, Eason, Rothwell & Malpas
3
9 - 1
85
Hughie Morrison
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 48
2nd (8)
Dr Julius No (GB)
Gallagher Bloodstock Limited
1 l
3
8 - 5
89
Richard Hughes
Finley Marsh
Days L/R: 27
3rd (2)
Finishing Touch (GB)
Lordship Stud
2 l
3
8 - 11
81
Saeed bin Suroor
Martin Lane
Days L/R: 13
4th (6)
Supersta (GB)
Rod In Pickle Partnership
2¼ l
6
9 - 8
89
h,cp
Michael Appleby
Alistair Rawlinson
Days L/R: 15
5th (5)
Directorship (GB)
Mrs R Lyon
3¾ l
11
9 - 1
82
Patrick Chamings
Charlie Bennett
Days L/R: 29
6th (1)
Groor (GB)
Al Tareq Stud
nk
5
9 - 8
83
Mohamed Moubarak
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 26
7th (3)
Time Zone (GB)
W Prosser
1¼ l
3
9 - 5
89
Peter Chapple-Hyam
James Doyle
Days L/R: 87
NR (7)
Pactolus (IRE)
T W Morley & Mrs J Morley
6
9 - 12
87
h,t
Stuart Williams
Non-runner
Days L/R: 6

More results from Friday, 14 July, 2017

Friday, 14 July 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Parliamentarian (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 9)
15:25 Close Brothers Property Finance Handicap
1m 5f 211y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Belmont Park (USA)
Lido (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 10)
17:18 Allowance Race (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Allowance
Navan (IRE)
Mirror Man (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 5)
18:30 Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
5f 182y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Parfait (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 9)
13:50 bet365 Handicap (Silver Bunbury Cup)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Josephine Gordon (8 - 6)
15:00 bet365 Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Leshlaa (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 7)
15:00 bet365 Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 12)
15:35 Tattersalls Falmouth Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Arabian Hope (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (8 - 12)
15:35 Tattersalls Falmouth Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 9)
16:10 Price Bailey Nursery Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
(9 - 0)
16:45 Weatherbys EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div I)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Being There (FR)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:45 Weatherbys EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div I)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Tribal Quest (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 0)
17:20 Weatherbys EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div II)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Falcon Eye (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
17:20 Weatherbys EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div II)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Pakenham (AUS)
Cimette (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 0)
14:00 BSP Lawyers 2yo Fillies Maiden Plate (2yo Fillies) (Polytrack)
6f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
19:15 Prix de Thiberville (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Agathonia (USA)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Pierre-Charles Boudot (9 - 0)
19:15 Prix de Thiberville (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Parabellum (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
20:25 Juddmonte Grand Prix de Paris (Group 1) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
21:00 Prix Maurice de Nieuil (Group 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 6f (Good) 4yo+