Result
Saturday, 10 June, 2017
13:55
Newmarket (July) (GB)

Margaret Giffen Memorial EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div II)

6f (Good) 2yo Nov
1st 4,528 GBP 2nd 1,348 GBP 3rd 673 GBP 4th 337 GBP
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Folk Tale (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2
9 - 2
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 16
2nd (9)
Faraasah (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
nk
2
9 - 2
-
Brian Meehan
Jim Crowley
3rd (4)
Dichato (USA)
Don Alberto Stable
nk
2
9 - 2
-
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 15
4th (2)
Tangled (IRE)
Martin Hughes & Nick Robinson
½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Richard Hannon
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 12
5th (6)
Global Wealth (GB)
Dr Johnny Hon
2¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
Ed Dunlop
Silvestre de Sousa
6th (7)
Montague (IRE)
Mrs A G Kavanagh
½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Jamie Osborne
Timmy Murphy
Days L/R: 16
7th (5)
Devil's Cowboy (IRE)
Mrs Fitri Hay
nk
2
8 - 10
-
Charles Hills
Callum Shepherd
Days L/R: 53
8th (3)
Polar Light (GB)
J C Smith
3½ l
2
8 - 11
-
David Elsworth
Shane Kelly
9th (1)
Encrypted (GB)
K Abdullah
nk
2
9 - 2
-
Hugo Palmer
James Doyle

More results from Saturday, 10 June, 2017

Saturday, 10 June 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Exulting (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Kiaran McLaughlin
Paco Lopez (8 - 10)
11:35 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Paco Lopez (8 - 9)
15:58 Longines Just a Game Stakes (Grade 1) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Snowstar (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
15:35 McDonnell's Bar Newbridge Supporting Junefest Maiden
5f (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Ice Canyon (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 5)
15:35 McDonnell's Bar Newbridge Supporting Junefest Maiden
5f (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Feathery (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
17:50 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
1m 2f (Yielding To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Doomben (AUS)
Mogador (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th Darren Beadman
Corey Brown (8 - 7)
11:55 Makers Mark Hinkler Handicap (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Moher (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd Darren Beadman
Tye Angland (8 - 13)
12:30 Radiotab The Wayne Wilson (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Raiment (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th Darren Beadman
Tye Angland (8 - 13)
13:05 Bundaberg Rum Dane Ripper Stakes (Group 2) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Darren Beadman
Corey Brown (8 - 4)
15:40 Ubet Stradbroke Handicap (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Olifants (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th Darren Beadman
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 13)
11:45 Eugene Gorman Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Haydock (GB)
High Waves (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 6)
13:45 Betway Middle Distance Handicap
1m 2f 100y (Soft) 3yo rated 0-85
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Philosophy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR Darren Beadman
Koby Jennings (9 - 3)
12:54 Scarborough Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Denials (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR Darren Beadman
Koby Jennings (9 - 2)
13:27 Jack Primmer & Co Pty Ltd Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Galligants (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR Darren Beadman
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
13:27 Jack Primmer & Co Pty Ltd Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Korma (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd Darren Beadman
Koby Jennings (9 - 1)
14:06 Poplar Petfood & Produce Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Flow (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Darren Beadman
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
14:46 Millie's Mile Class 3 Plate (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo+ Conditions
Kembla Grange (AUS)
The Bar (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th Darren Beadman
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
15:26 Wombarra Class 1 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Belle Tournure (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th Darren Beadman
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
16:06 Clifton Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 2yo+ Mdn
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Aiming For Rio (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 7)
19:00 Prix Marchand d'Or (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Rosa Imperial (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
19:30 Prix Hampton (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
13:25 Margaret Giffen Memorial EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div I)
6f (Good) 2yo Nov
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Parfait (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
John Gosden
Martin Dwyer (8 - 3)
14:30 Animal Health Trust Celebrating 75 Years Handicap
7f (Good) 3yo rated 0-105
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Culturati (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 9)
15:05 Porsche Centre Cambridge Handicap
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Firnas (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
17:25 Bet Solutions International PLC Handicap
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+ rated 0-100
Randwick (AUS)
Evict (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR Darren Beadman
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
11:30 Club Redfern Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Heavy) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Florid (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR Darren Beadman
Timothy Clark (8 - 11)
11:30 Club Redfern Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Heavy) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Grunderzeit (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Darren Beadman
Jay Ford (8 - 5)
15:10 AHC June Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Bratislava (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th Darren Beadman
Timothy Clark (8 - 11)
16:30 Leith Group Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+