Result
Sunday, 9 April, 2017
17:10
Chantilly (FR)

Prix d'Harcourt (Group 2) (4yo+) (Turf)

1m 2f (Good) 4yo+
1st 74,100 EUR 2nd 28,600 EUR 3rd 13,650 EUR 4th 9,100 EUR 5th 4,550 EUR
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
Godolphin SNC
4
9 - 0
-
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 21
2nd (8)
Mekhtaal (GB)
Al Shaqab Racing
nk
4
9 - 0
-
J-C Rouget
Gregory Benoist
Days L/R: 204
3rd (3)
Maniaco (GB)
Wertheimer & Frere
1½ l
4
9 - 0
-
Andre Fabre
Maxime Guyon
Days L/R: 173
4th (6)
Robin Of Navan (FR)
Cross, Deal, Foden, Sieff
nk
4
9 - 0
-
Harry Dunlop
Cristian Demuro
Days L/R: 154
5th (9)
Palace Prince (GER)
Gestut Hony-Hof
2 l
5
9 - 0
-
cp
Jean-Pierre Carvalho
Eddy Hardouin
Days L/R: 21
6th (4)
Best Fouad (FR)
Mrs Eimear Mulhern
hd
6
9 - 0
-
F Rohaut
Stephane Pasquier
Days L/R: 38
7th (7)
One Foot In Heaven (IRE)
Fair Salinia Ltd
ns
5
9 - 3
-
A De Royer-Dupre
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 119
8th (1)
Cafe Royal (GER)
Sven Goldmann
ns
6
9 - 0
-
A Schutz
Olivier Peslier
Days L/R: 21
9th (5)
Raseed (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
5 l
4
9 - 0
-
F Head
Aurelien Lemaitre
Days L/R: 266
10th (2)
Star Victory (FR)
Gold And Blue Limited
7 l
6
9 - 0
-
J-L Dubord
Ioritz Mendizabal
Days L/R: 21
11th (11)
Gambissara (FR)
Stall Tmb
9 l
4
8 - 10
-
Lennart Hammer-Hansen
Antoine Hamelin
Days L/R: 149

More results from Sunday, 9 April, 2017

Sunday, 9 April 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Indulgent (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 4)
15:38 Distaff Handicap (Grade 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 4yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:05 Prix du Chemin des Officiers (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Polytrack)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Astray (USA)
Godolphin SNC
9th Andre Fabre
Mathieu Pelletan (8 - 0)
15:15 Prix du Chemin Ferre (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Polytrack)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (9 - 2)
16:30 Prix La Force (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Franz Schubert (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:30 Prix La Force (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Naas (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 5)
17:10 Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
1m 2f (Yielding) 3yo Mdn