Result
Friday, 24 March, 2017
20:30
Moonee Valley (AUS)

Art Series Hotel Group Alexandra Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

1m (Good) 3yo
1st 91,000 AUD 2nd 27,000 AUD 3rd 13,500 AUD 4th 6,750 AUD 5th 3,750 AUD 6th 3,000 AUD 7th 3,000 AUD 8th 3,000 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Oregon's Day (AUS)
P F Girolami, Mrs M P Girolami Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
Mick Price
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 13
2nd (5)
Toffee Nose (AUS)
Champion Thoroughbreds Syndicate, Mrs J S Willis Et Al
2¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
Danny O'Brien
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 43
3rd (4)
Sebring Dream (AUS)
J S McDonnell, Mrs A McDonnell Et Al
2¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 13
4th (3)
Peninsula Links (AUS)
D J Mitchell, G M Slattery Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Daniel Clarken
Matthew Neilson
5th (1)
Lordship Stud
1½ l
3
8 - 9
-
J O'Shea
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 13
6th (10)
A Mist Opportunity (AUS)
Medallion Thoroughbred Trust, N De Chambure Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 9
-
t
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 13
7th (11)
Mrs Gardenia (NZ)
I R & Mrs D E McCauley
½ l
3
8 - 9
-
Darren Weir
Dean Yendall
8th (9)
Inspired Estelle (AUS)
Teeley Assets Ltd Syndicate
3¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Mick Price
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 27
9th (7)
Just Victoria (AUS)
Mrs C A Roberts, Mrs M N Le Cornu Et Al
2 l
3
8 - 9
-
Cheryl Roberts
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 148
10th (6)
Classic Diva (AUS)
G R Ladies Club Synd, B Dyer Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
Robbie Griffiths
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 14
11th (8)
Ellicazoom (AUS)
Ridgeport Syndicate
7 l
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Neville Parnham
Steven Parnham
Days L/R: 13
NR (11)
Montoya's Secret (AUS)
T A Corstens, J Sawford Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
t,cp
Leon & Troy Corstens
Noel Callow
Non-runner
Days L/R: 11

More results from Friday, 24 March, 2017

Friday, 24 March 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Regan Bayliss (9 - 0)
19:00 Ascend Sales Valley Pearl (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Demolition (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
19:30 PKF Plate (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Circular (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
21:00 William Hill Sunline Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+