Result
Sunday, 2 April, 2017
17:05
Doncaster (GB)

Yorkshire Wildlife Park Handicap

1m 2f 60y (Good) 3yo rated 0-95
1st 7,763 GBP 2nd 2,310 GBP 3rd 1,154 GBP 4th 577 GBP
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Lordship Stud
3
8 - 13
85
Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 267
2nd (1)
Lordship Stud
nk
3
8 - 11
83
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 142
3rd (10)
Khalidi (GB)
Nizar Anwar
2½ l
3
9 - 7
93
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 204
4th (8)
Bush House (IRE)
W J and T C O Gredley
2¼ l
3
8 - 9
81
bl
Hugo Palmer
Josephine Gordon
Days L/R: 41
5th (3)
Lordship Stud
2½ l
3
8 - 13
85
cp
Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane
Days L/R: 193
6th (7)
Flood Warning (GB)
Cheveley Park Stud
1½ l
3
8 - 11
83
Clive Cox
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 19
7th (5)
Western Duke (IRE)
London City Bloodstock
1 l
3
9 - 3
89
Ralph Beckett
Fran Berry
Days L/R: 229
8th (6)
Native Prospect (GB)
Mick and Janice Mariscotti
3½ l
3
8 - 8
80
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 40
9th (9)
Devil's Bridge (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing IX & D Shapiro
hd
3
9 - 2
88
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 147
10th (2)
Mushaireb (GB)
Al Shaqab Racing
11 l
3
8 - 9
81
Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 216

More results from Sunday, 2 April, 2017

Sunday, 2 April 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Felini (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 12)
14:29 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Cork (IRE)
Catamaran (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
14:35 Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
5f (Heavy) 3yo+ Mdn
Cork (IRE)
Hushing (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
15:45 Like Us On Facebook Fillies Maiden
1m 100y (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Doncaster (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 5)
14:15 Purple Vouchers Maiden Stakes (Div I)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Doncaster (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 5)
14:45 Purple Vouchers Maiden Stakes (Div II)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Doncaster (GB)
Frontiersman (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
15:55 Adwick Kingpin Conditions Stakes
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Jollify (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
9th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
15:45 Prix Zarkava - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage (Listed Race) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good) 4yo+