Error message

Warning: dns_get_record(): A temporary server error occurred. in include_once() (line 226 of /var/www/html/sites/default/settings.php).
Result
Thursday, 23 February, 2017
22:00
Meydan (UAE)

Al Naboodah KAESER Compressor Trophy (Handicap) (Turf)

7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-111
1st 81,000 USD 2nd 27,000 USD 3rd 13,500 USD 4th 6,750 USD 5th 4,050 USD 6th 2,700 USD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Suyoof (AUS)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
4
9 - 0
105
M F De Kock
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 12
2nd (6)
Bravo Zolo (IRE)
Lordship Stud
nk
5
9 - 4
109
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 12
3rd (2)
Tahanee (ARG)
Mohd Khaleel Ahmed
shd
4
9 - 0
105
M F De Kock
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 14
4th (13)
Steady Pace (GB)
Lordship Stud
1¼ l
4
8 - 13
104
Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries
Days L/R: 12
5th (1)
Oh This Is Us (IRE)
Team Wallop
1½ l
4
9 - 0
105
Richard Hannon
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 14
6th (5)
Mutawathea (GB)
Sultan Ali
shd
6
8 - 10
102
cp
Simon Crisford
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 28
7th (8)
Mr Owen (USA)
Qatar Racing Limited
4 l
5
9 - 4
109
t
F Rohaut
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 28
8th (12)
Dark Emerald (IRE)
K Rhatigan
2½ l
7
9 - 0
105
v,t
Brendan Powell
Tadhg O'Shea
Days L/R: 21
9th (10)
Akeed Champion (GB)
Miss Avni Kapoor,Charnesh Kapoor,Nirav Kapoor
1 l
5
8 - 10
102
t
S Seemar
Richard Mullen
Days L/R: 11
10th (9)
Ghaamer (USA)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
1¼ l
7
9 - 6
111
t
A R Al Rayhi
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 32
11th (4)
Haalick (IRE)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
1¼ l
4
8 - 13
104
D Selvaratnam
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 11
12th (14)
Johann Strauss (GB)
M Talty, Mrs Malherbe, Dr & Mrs McVeigh
1½ l
6
9 - 0
105
t
M F De Kock
Bernard Fayd'Herbe
Days L/R: 14
13th (11)
Mastermind (SAF)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
2¾ l
5
8 - 11
103
M F De Kock
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 14
14th (3)
Salateen (GB)
Sheikh Abdullah Almalek Alsabah
5¾ l
5
8 - 13
104
David O'Meara
Colm O'Donoghue
Days L/R: 14
NR
Hawkesbury (GB)
Mohd Khalifa Al Basti
5
8 - 8
100
bl
S Seemar
Non-runner
Days L/R: 11
NR
Jamesie (IRE)
Damian Lavelle
9
8 - 9
101
t
David Marnane
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR
Roi De Vitesse (IRE)
Mohammae Mahran Jamsheer
10
8 - 8
100
Ali Jan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR
Vin Chaud (FR)
Diego Fernandez-Ortega
5
8 - 8
100
t
E Charpy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 193

More results from Thursday, 23 February, 2017

Thursday, 23 February 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Meydan (UAE)
Top Score (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (9 - 0)
19:05 Meydan Classic Sponsored by Al Naboodah Goodyear (Listed Race) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:05 Meydan Classic Sponsored by Al Naboodah Goodyear (Listed Race) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Really Special (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 9)
19:05 Meydan Classic Sponsored by Al Naboodah Goodyear (Listed Race) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Viren's Army (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Colm O'Donoghue (9 - 1)
19:40 Al Naboodah Harley-Davidson Trophy (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-108
Meydan (UAE)
Kidmenever (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
19:40 Al Naboodah Harley-Davidson Trophy (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-108
Meydan (UAE)
Huge Future (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (8 - 9)
19:40 Al Naboodah Harley-Davidson Trophy (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-108
Meydan (UAE)
Classic Collection (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 11)
19:40 Al Naboodah Harley-Davidson Trophy (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-108
Meydan (UAE)
Calare (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
20:15 UAE Oaks Sponsored by Al Naboodah - Ashok Leyland (Fillies) (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Beautiful Romance (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 9)
20:50 Nad Al Sheba Trophy Sponsored by Al Naboodah - VDL Buses (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 6f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (9 - 0)
20:50 Nad Al Sheba Trophy Sponsored by Al Naboodah - VDL Buses (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 6f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Alabaster (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 5)
21:25 Curlin Handicap Sponsored by Al Naboodah SUNWIN Buses (Listed Handicap) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+ rated 95-117
Meydan (UAE)
Memorial Day (IRE)
Lordship Stud
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (8 - 11)
21:25 Curlin Handicap Sponsored by Al Naboodah SUNWIN Buses (Listed Handicap) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+ rated 95-117
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Chippenham (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th John Gosden
Robert Tart (9 - 5)
18:25 32Red.com Maiden Stakes
1m 141y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Istria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 11)
13:20 Insurance House 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Toga Picta (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
13:55 Digga 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (9 - 0)
13:55 Digga 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Sretan (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 13)
15:10 Pferd Metro & Prov Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Retaliation (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 2)
15:45 Stramit Building Products Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+