Result
Saturday, 4 February, 2017
17:45
Randwick (AUS)

It's On! In Sydney Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

7f (Good) 3yo+
1st 54,000 AUD 2nd 19,000 AUD 3rd 9,000 AUD 4th 4,500 AUD 5th 2,500 AUD 6th 2,000 AUD 7th 2,000 AUD 8th 2,000 AUD 9th 2,000 AUD 10th 2,000 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Deploy (AUS)
Torryburn Stud, Segenhoe Thoroughbreds Australia Et Al
4
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Gerald Ryan
James Innes Jnr
Days L/R: 35
2nd (8)
Got Unders (AUS)
J P Hopkins, Mrs H C Hopkins Et Al
½ l
7
9 - 4
-
Jay Hopkins
Lester Grace
Days L/R: 35
3rd (7)
Tower Of Song (AUS)
E J Lucas
1¼ l
5
8 - 7
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Nick Heywood
Days L/R: 147
4th (10)
Veladero (AUS)
Paramount Racing, Boeara Holdings Et Al
2½ l
3
9 - 6
-
Chris Waller
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 105
5th (12)
Roaring To Win (AUS)
T K Stuckey, Ms P Yan & Ms S P Yan
½ l
5
9 - 3
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Corey Brown
Days L/R: 315
6th (6)
Disgraceful (AUS)
Strawberry Hill Stud Syndicate
½ l
5
9 - 1
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 35
7th (3)
Lie Direct (AUS)
A J Watson, Mrs S C Watson et al
¾ l
5
8 - 10
-
bl,t
Steve Englebrecht
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 248
8th (11)
We're Sure (AUS)
Australian Thoroughbred B/Stock Pty Ltd, S A Bingley Et Al
½ l
4
9 - 1
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 161
9th (9)
Salthouse (IRE)
Lordship Stud
¾ l
5
8 - 13
-
t
J O'Shea
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 133
10th (1)
Art Nouveau (AUS)
Lordship Stud
shd
4
8 - 13
-
bl,t
J O'Shea
James Doyle
Days L/R: 22
11th (5)
Tap That (JPN)
Waratah Thoroughbreds
2¾ l
5
9 - 2
-
t
John P Thompson
Blake Spriggs
Days L/R: 594
12th (2)
Nikitas (AUS)
D H T Devine, Mrs D M Devine Et Al
2¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
Chris Waller
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 98
NR (14)
Press Report (AUS)
Ms S M Parkinson, Mrs K Lovett Et Al
5
9 - 7
-
bl
Kris Lees
Brenton Avdulla
Non-runner
Days L/R: 22
NR (15)
Top Of My List (AUS)
A Cummings Thoroughbreds, M Einfeld Et Al
4
8 - 5
-
Anthony Cummings
Non-runner
Days L/R: 17
NR (1)
Dorf Star (AUS)
L D J Synd, Laing Racing Synd Et Al
4
8 - 11
-
t
Clarry Conners
Tye Angland
Non-runner
Days L/R: 297

More results from Saturday, 4 February, 2017

Saturday, 4 February 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Morton's Fork (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (9 - 2)
16:05 Ladbrokes Manfred Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Trenchant (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Ben Melham (9 - 2)
16:05 Ladbrokes Manfred Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Apiary (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Kiaran McLaughlin
Jose Lezcano (8 - 8)
16:03 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Cavil (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Jose Lezcano (8 - 4)
17:35 Lambholm South Holy Bull Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Pretend (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:00 Betway Best Odds Guaranteed Plus Cleves Stakes (Listed Race)
6f 1y (Standard) 4yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Patria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
14:19 XXXX Gold 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Ladder (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
15:29 Peoplefusion F&M Benchmark 63 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Madrigals (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
16:49 Bilbie Dan 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Mystique Moon (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 7)
17:45 32Red.com Handicap
1m 5y (Standard) 3yo rated 0-80
Randwick (AUS)
Veranillo (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 11)
13:25 Hinchinbrook Plate (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Allergic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Andrew Adkins (9 - 0)
14:00 Schweppes Gardenia Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Bryneich (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
15:45 Australian Chinese Jockey Club Eskimo Prince Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Bezel (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 11)
15:45 Australian Chinese Jockey Club Eskimo Prince Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Circular (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 7)
16:25 China Horse Club Breeders Classic (Group 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+