Result
Thursday, 26 January, 2017
15:20
Caulfield (AUS)

Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Preview (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)

5f (Good) 2yo
1st 90,750 AUD 2nd 27,000 AUD 3rd 13,500 AUD 4th 6,750 AUD 5th 3,750 AUD 6th 3,000 AUD 7th 3,000 AUD 8th 3,000 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Limestone (AUS)
Hesket Bloodstock
2
8 - 9
-
Darren Weir
Damian Lane
2nd (3)
Tulip (AUS)
Coolmore, Cobra Et Al
shd
2
8 - 9
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 26
3rd (10)
Chateau Griffo (AUS)
Australian Thoroughbred Bloodstock, R Griffiths Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 9
-
Robbie Griffiths
Ryan Maloney
4th (8)
Spoils (AUS)
Kia Ora Stud W S, Encompass Bloodstock Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
Clinton McDonald
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 110
5th (1)
Squaw Peak (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing Syndicate, B A Dorman Et Al
1¼ l
2
8 - 9
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Dwayne Dunn
6th (4)
Miss Wahoo (AUS)
W A & Mrs B A Harrison, D J & Mrs M H Shepheard Et Al
hd
2
8 - 9
-
Tony McEvoy
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 110
7th (6)
Unwise (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1 l
2
8 - 9
-
J O'Shea
Ben Melham
8th (9)
Cherief's Choice (AUS)
O Kysela, A G Zoanetti Et Al
1¼ l
2
8 - 9
-
Robbie Griffiths
Jye McNeil
9th (2)
Straviera (AUS)
Fitzwood Pty Ltd
1 l
2
8 - 9
-
Henry Dwyer
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 87
10th (7)
No Alibi (AUS)
O Kysela, B Gibson Et Al
1¼ l
2
8 - 9
-
Robbie Griffiths
Craig Newitt
NR (10)
Zarpoya (AUS)
R Griffiths, Mrs S Griffiths Et Al
2
8 - 9
-
Robbie Griffiths
Luke Currie
Non-runner
NR (11)
Blondie (AUS)
Innisfree Thoroughbreds, M J Fairclough Et Al
2
8 - 9
-
Brendan McCarthy
Chris Symons
Non-runner

More results from Thursday, 26 January, 2017

Thursday, 26 January 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Indulgent (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 11)
15:50 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Ganzfeld (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Ben Melham (8 - 9)
14:45 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Preview (Listed Race) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Meydan (UAE)
Gold Trail (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 3)
19:05 Aabar Properties, an IPIC Group Company (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-113
Meydan (UAE)
Prize Money (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 6)
19:05 Aabar Properties, an IPIC Group Company (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-113
Meydan (UAE)
Promising Run (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (8 - 8)
19:40 Al Rashidiya Empowered By IPIC (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Fly At Dawn (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 8)
20:15 UAE 2000 Guineas Trial Empowered By NOVA, an IPIC Group Company (Conditions) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Top Score (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (8 - 8)
20:15 UAE 2000 Guineas Trial Empowered By NOVA, an IPIC Group Company (Conditions) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Andrea Atzeni (8 - 10)
20:15 UAE 2000 Guineas Trial Empowered By NOVA, an IPIC Group Company (Conditions) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Van Der Decken (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
Dane O'Neill (8 - 9)
20:15 UAE 2000 Guineas Trial Empowered By NOVA, an IPIC Group Company (Conditions) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Very Special (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 0)
20:50 Cape Verdi Empowered By CEPSA, an IPIC Group Company (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Alabaster (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 2)
21:25 ADCOP, an IPIC Investment (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 100-115
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 4)
21:25 ADCOP, an IPIC Investment (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 100-115
Meydan (UAE)
Baccarat (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 4)
22:00 Borealis, an IPIC Group Company (Handicap) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-109
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 6)
22:00 Borealis, an IPIC Group Company (Handicap) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-109
Meydan (UAE)
Steady Pace (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 2)
22:00 Borealis, an IPIC Group Company (Handicap) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-109
Randwick (AUS)
Drachenfels (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 0)
13:55 Tab.com.au Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Night Poetry (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (8 - 6)
20:00 32Red.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
1m 141y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn