Result
Saturday, 14 January, 2017
14:00
Gold Coast (AUS)

It's Live! In Queensland Magic Millions (Conditions) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Conditions
1st 602,500 AUD 2nd 185,000 AUD 3rd 90,000 AUD 4th 45,000 AUD 5th 25,000 AUD 6th 5,000 AUD 7th 5,000 AUD 8th 5,000 AUD 9th 5,000 AUD 10th 5,000 AUD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (14)
Private Secretary (AUS)
T R Bonello, C T Power Et Al
7
8 - 10
-
bl
Gregory Hickman
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 77
2nd (2)
I Am Zelady (AUS)
T J Robertson, K B Wells Et Al
shd
5
9 - 3
-
Joseph Pride
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 14
3rd (3)
Bidii Babe (AUS)
Mrs A L Duncan
1 l
4
8 - 10
-
Robert Heathcote
Larry Cassidy
Days L/R: 14
4th (11)
Denpurr (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, R K Martin Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 10
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 14
5th (16)
Flippant (AUS)
Yarraman Park Stud, A D Paradice Et Al
hd
4
9 - 5
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 14
6th (4)
Egyptian Symbol (AUS)
Cressfield
shd
4
9 - 3
-
Bjorn Baker
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 74
7th (1)
Kinshachi (AUS)
Lordship Stud
½ l
4
9 - 1
-
bl,t
J O'Shea
Jeff Lloyd
Days L/R: 14
8th (15)
Catch A Fire (AUS)
Wylie Dalziel Roy Higgins Racing, P Sambor Et Al
shd
4
9 - 3
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 91
9th (6)
Elle Lou (AUS)
Mrs L V Maley, Mrs S O'Keefe Et Al
shd
5
8 - 13
-
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 134
10th (8)
Dee Nine Elle (AUS)
Mrs J Gollan, M G Buys & G Palmer
¾ l
4
8 - 10
-
bl,t
Tony Gollan
Noel Callow
Days L/R: 42
11th (10)
Notonyourlife (AUS)
Eureka Stud Syndicate
hd
5
8 - 10
-
cp
Tony Gollan
Robbie Fradd
Days L/R: 14
12th (7)
Hijack Hussy (AUS)
J V O'Neill, M R Taylor Et Al
shd
5
9 - 3
-
bl
Darren Weir
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 252
13th (13)
Frill Seeking (AUS)
J E Carter, Ms B J Evans Et Al
½ l
6
8 - 10
-
bl
Matthew A Smith
Jim Byrne
Days L/R: 14
14th (9)
Fiftyshadesofgrey (AUS)
Mrs M J Conners, Miss S Crooks Et Al
shd
6
8 - 10
-
bl
Marc Conners
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 14
15th (12)
Star Of Night (AUS)
Ms S Lennon
4 l
4
8 - 10
-
bl
David Kelly
Paul Hammersley
Days L/R: 385
16th (5)
Pioneering (AUS)
D M McLeish, Mrs M K McLeish Et Al
1¾ l
4
8 - 10
-
Chris Waller
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 147
NR (3)
Miss Kindilan (AUS)
Mrs D A Diamond, Miss J J Tait Et Al
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Barry Lockwood
Non-runner
NR (15)
Thelittleracketeer (AUS)
Miss E K Esplin, P P R Esplin Et Al
5
8 - 10
-
Matthew Dale
Non-runner
NR (7)
Magic Alibi (AUS)
Laing Racing Syndicate, M Notaras Et Al
4
8 - 10
-
Gerald Ryan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 70
NR (20)
Alter Call (AUS)
Newgate S F & China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd
3
8 - 7
-
Mick Price
Dwayne Dunn
Non-runner
Days L/R: 19
NR (19)
Pepperano (AUS)
Mrs M A Carroll, Miss A C Carroll Et Al
4
8 - 13
-
bl
Liam Birchley
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 588

More results from Saturday, 14 January, 2017

Saturday, 14 January 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Robbins (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Dylan Davis (8 - 8)
13:50 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Aqueduct (USA)
Bay Of Plenty (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Antonio A Gallardo (8 - 3)
14:20 Jazil Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Fast) 4yo+
Aqueduct (USA)
Exulting (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Kiaran McLaughlin
Dylan Davis (8 - 9)
14:50 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Fast) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Zunino (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Michael Stidham
(0 - 0)
16:13 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Emptor (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Regan Bayliss (9 - 4)
12:48 Better Beyond Plate (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Kiaran McLaughlin
John R Velazquez (8 - 7)
14:30 Marshua's River Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Zennor (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Paco Lopez (8 - 9)
15:32 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Chilcotin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
16:25 Summer Racing At Kembla Grange Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Meydan (UAE)
Acolyte (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 3)
18:20 Al Naboodah Travel Trophy (Handicap) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 80-94
Randwick (AUS)
Piracy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 11)
13:00 Tab Rewards Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Raiment (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 10)
13:40 #theraces Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Ghostly (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 3)
14:15 ALM Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 1)
17:20 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Ditka (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
(0 - 0)
15:55 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 4yo+