Result
Thursday, 12 January, 2017
15:30
Newcastle (AW) (GB)

Betway Handicap

1m 4f 98y (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-105
1st 12,938 GBP 2nd 3,850 GBP 3rd 1,924 GBP 4th 962 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Natural Scenery (GB)
Lordship Stud
4
8 - 10
91
Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon
Days L/R: 12
2nd (5)
Masterpaver (GB)
Mrs A M Riney
½ l
6
8 - 10
87
Richard Fahey
Tony Hamilton
Days L/R: 13
3rd (3)
Watersmeet (GB)
J Barson
2 l
6
9 - 12
103
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 40
4th (8)
Royal Marskell (GB)
Miss Chantal Wootten
hd
8
8 - 11
88
Gay Kelleway
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 12
5th (2)
Barye (GB)
Anthony Hogarth
3 l
6
9 - 11
102
Richard Hughes
Shane Kelly
Days L/R: 26
6th (4)
Winterlude (IRE)
Brian Verinder & Alan Baxter
nk
7
9 - 5
96
Jennie Candlish
David Nolan
Days L/R: 17
7th (1)
Top Of The Glas (IRE)
Market Avenue Racing Club Ltd
hd
6
7 - 7
84
Brian Ellison
Ben Robinson
8th (7)
Castilo Del Diablo (IRE)
The Khat Partnership
ns
8
8 - 11
88
cp
David Simcock
Tom Eaves
Days L/R: 17

More results from Thursday, 12 January, 2017

Thursday, 12 January 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Enroute (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
10th Thomas Albertrani
Miguel Angel Vasquez (8 - 11)
14:32 Maiden Claiming Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 4yo+ Mdn
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (8 - 11)
19:05 Hamdan Bin Mohammed Cruise Terminal (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 6f 11y (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-108
Meydan (UAE)
Secret Brief (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
20:50 Mina Rashid (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-105
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
15th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 3)
20:50 Mina Rashid (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-105
Meydan (UAE)
Steady Pace (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (8 - 11)
22:00 Jebel Ali Port (Handicap) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-113
Meydan (UAE)
Kerosin (GER)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 2)
22:35 Mina Rashid Marina (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-109
Meydan (UAE)
Elhaame (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (9 - 3)
22:35 Mina Rashid Marina (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-109