Result
Friday, 21 October, 2016
15:10
Doncaster (GB)

188Bet British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div II)

7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
1st 4,528 GBP 2nd 1,348 GBP 3rd 673 GBP 4th 337 GBP
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Mirage Dancer (GB)
K Abdullah
2
9 - 5
-
Sir Michael Stoute
Ryan Moore
2nd (11)
Tafaakhor (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
½ l
2
9 - 5
82
Richard Hannon
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 23
3rd (1)
Victory Angel (IRE)
Ziad A Galadari
1½ l
2
9 - 5
-
Roger Varian
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 113
4th (2)
Everything For You (IRE)
T A Rahman
5 l
2
9 - 5
-
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
5th (6)
Wigan Warrior (GB)
Peter Onslow & David H Brown
1 l
2
9 - 5
75
David Brown
Paul Mulrennan
Days L/R: 76
6th (3)
Flying Onsite (FR)
Flying Onsite Partnership
2½ l
2
9 - 5
-
Nigel Tinkler
Andrew Mullen
7th (12)
Peace And Plenty (GB)
Muir Racing Partnership - Doncaster
½ l
2
9 - 5
-
William Muir
Martin Dwyer
Days L/R: 78
8th (10)
Valcartier (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2¾ l
2
9 - 5
-
John Gosden
William Buick
9th (4) Jockey's silk
Lesanti (GB)
The LAM Partnership
nk
2
8 - 13
-
Ed McMahon
Rob Hornby
Days L/R: 30
10th (9)
Regal Mirage (IRE)
Ryedale Partners No 7
3 l
2
8 - 13
-
Tim Easterby
Rachel Richardson
Days L/R: 14
11th (13)
Rey Loopy (IRE)
Daniel Shapiro
3¾ l
2
9 - 5
-
Ben Haslam
Graham Lee
12th (8)
Break The Silence (GB)
Grayson 5 & Paul J Dixon
6 l
2
9 - 5
-
Scott Dixon
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 26
NR (7)
Humbert (IRE)
The Foxford House Partnership
2
9 - 5
-
cp
Hugo Palmer
Non-runner
Days L/R: 40

More results from Friday, 21 October, 2016

Friday, 21 October 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Wembley (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Kendrick Carmouche (8 - 6)
15:07 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m () 3yo+
Belmont Park (USA)
Kick Off (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Eric Cancel (8 - 8)
15:40 Claiming Race (Claimer) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f () 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Polemic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (9 - 1)
19:15 Caterez Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f 165y (Good) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Rillito (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (9 - 6)
19:45 Harrys Parramatta Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Miami Dade (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (9 - 5)
20:15 Jamberoo Action Park Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 165y (Good) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Grunderzeit (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Nick Heywood (8 - 11)
20:45 Schweppes Evening Star (5yo+) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 5yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Allision (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (9 - 1)
21:15 St Marys Band Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Demolition (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (9 - 1)
21:45 Sydney Rowing Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Fashion Theory (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:00 188Bet.co.uk British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus10 Race)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Doncaster (GB)
Radjash (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
14:35 188Bet British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I)
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Doncaster (GB)
G K Chesterton (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
16:55 Free Spins At 188Bet Casino Handicap
1m 2f 60y (Good) 3yo rated 0-95
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Vitello (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 3)
21:05 Book Your Christmas Party At Dundalk Handicap
7f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 70-100
Keeneland (USA)
Tyrannical (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
James Graham (8 - 6)
13:39 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
19:30 Chandler Macleod Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Good) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Nozomi (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th Lee & Anthony Freedman
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 9)
19:30 Chandler Macleod Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Good) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Artesian (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 9)
20:00 LF Sign Group Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 3)
21:30 William Hill Manikato Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Mornington (AUS)
Exclamation (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 2)
14:30 Tax Store/Lust4Motorsport SV 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Sea Skimmer (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Martin Lane (9 - 5)
13:20 SIA Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div I)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Parfait (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 5)
13:50 Join The Hot To Trot Syndicate EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Santa Anita (USA)
Mrs. Norris (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Victor Espinoza (8 - 9)
15:59 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Andrassy Avenue (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 5)
18:50 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 103y (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Beautiful Escape (USA)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
William Carson (9 - 0)
18:50 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 103y (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Natural Scenery (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (8 - 10)
19:20 FCL Global Forwarding Making Logistics Personal Handicap
1m 4f 50y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-85