Result
Saturday, 13 August, 2016
15:40
Rosehill (AUS)

Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL Club Spring Preview (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
1st 48,750 AUD 2nd 16,750 AUD 3rd 8,350 AUD 4th 4,150 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,000 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Testashadow (AUS)
Elite Thoroughbreds Racing, J N Love Et Al
5
7 - 7
-
Gary Portelli
Deanne Panya
Days L/R: 182
2nd (6)
Sadler's Lake (AUS)
S Hurson
1 l
5
9 - 5
-
bl
Chris Waller
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 119
3rd (10)
Oxford Poet (AUS)
J Yee, M Lee Et Al
shd
6
9 - 3
-
t
Kim Waugh
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 14
4th (1)
Sense Of Occasion (AUS)
A J Hall, D R S Hall Et Al
2¼ l
6
8 - 10
-
Kris Lees
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 98
5th (3)
Lordship Stud
1¼ l
6
8 - 13
-
J O'Shea
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 140
6th (8)
Cosmic Cube (NZ)
J A Rowan Ltd
½ l
6
9 - 6
-
Chris Waller
Rory Hutchings
Days L/R: 140
7th (2)
Shards (AUS)
Lordship Stud
nk
4
8 - 7
-
bl,t
J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 147
8th (9)
Forget (AUS)
M E Waugh, R Gobee Et Al
1 l
7
8 - 13
-
t
Kim Waugh
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 28
9th (4)
Ruling Dynasty (AUS)
Gooree Stud, M Sandblom Et Al
1 l
5
9 - 3
-
bl
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 14
10th (7)
Gold Horizon (AUS)
Hoff Pty Ltd Syndicate
hd
6
8 - 7
-
t
Paul Murray
Winona Costin
Days L/R: 287
NR (4)
Zin Zan Eddie (AUS)
F W Cook, Mrs C Cook Et Al
7
8 - 13
-
bl
Matthew A Smith
Jason Collett
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 13 August, 2016

Saturday, 13 August 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
17:09 Arlington Million XXXIV Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo ) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Cohesion (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Michael Dee (9 - 1)
14:40 KS Environmental Vain Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Del Mar (USA)
Drafted (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Gary Stevens (8 - 6)
17:40 Best Pal Stakes (Grade 2) (2yo) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Honeywine (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Mitchell Bell (9 - 0)
14:04 Mater Dei School 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Que Pasa (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
14:04 Mater Dei School 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Drachenfels (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
16:44 Vaughan Constructions Maiden Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Richard Pankhurst (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
John Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 6)
16:10 Betfred Hungerford Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Hugo Palmer
Jim Crowley (9 - 6)
16:10 Betfred Hungerford Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Amherst Rock (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
David Probert (9 - 5)
15:50 Longines Irish Champions Weekend EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Pornichet-La Baule (FR)
Honey Hunter (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Nicolas Barzalona (7 - 11)
19:15 Prix Madame Francois Andre (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Viscoride)
1m 2f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Pornichet-La Baule (FR)
Broadcloth (USA)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mathieu Pelletan (7 - 11)
19:45 Prix de la Federation des Courses de l'Ouest (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Viscoride)
1m 2f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Pornichet-La Baule (FR)
Blanche Neige (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Lukas Delozier (9 - 1)
20:15 Prix de Moulins de Rochefort (Conditions) (3yo) (Viscoride)
1m 4f (Standard) 3yo Conditions
Ripon (GB)
Baccarat (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Kevin Stott (9 - 8)
15:55 William Hill Great St Wilfrid Stakes (Handicap)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Allergic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 3)
15:00 Merrylands RSL Club Premier's Cup Prelude (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Sarajevo (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
16:20 ClubsNSW Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Salthouse (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (9 - 4)
17:00 Mounties Group Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Tramore (IRE)
Gabardine (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 6)
16:40 Perennial Freight Rated Race
1m 4f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Woodbine (CAN)
Villa Savoye (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Thomas Albertrani
Dylan Davis (8 - 7)
14:30 Flaming Page Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Polytrack)
1m 4f (Fast) 3yo+