Result
Saturday, 27 August, 2016
14:45
Goodwood (GB)

Prestige Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)

7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
1st 22,684 GBP 2nd 8,600 GBP 3rd 4,304 GBP 4th 2,144 GBP 5th 1,076 GBP 6th 540 GBP
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Kilmah (GB)
Abdulla Al Mansoori
2
9 - 0
100
Mark Johnston
Franny Norton
Days L/R: 9
2nd (7)
Promising (IRE)
Denford Stud
nk
2
9 - 0
-
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 14
3rd (4)
Urban Fox (GB)
Saeed Manana
2¼ l
2
9 - 0
96
James Tate
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 21
4th (3)
Rich Legacy (IRE)
Qatar Racing Limited
ns
2
9 - 0
-
Ralph Beckett
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 15
5th (5)
Tiburtina (IRE)
The Kathryn Stud
nk
2
9 - 0
94
Sylvester Kirk
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 21
6th (1)
Belle Meade (IRE)
Merchants and Missionaries
1 l
2
9 - 0
-
Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 21
7th (8)
Grecian Light (IRE)
Lordship Stud
¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 21
NR (6)
On Her Toes (IRE)
Cheveley Park Stud
2
9 - 0
96
William Haggas
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (2)
Arwa (IRE)
Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
2
9 - 0
84
Charles Hills
Non-runner
Days L/R: 11

More results from Saturday, 27 August, 2016

Saturday, 27 August 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Michael Dee (8 - 1)
13:00 Catanach's Jewellers Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Antelucan (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Michael Dee (8 - 1)
13:35 Hockingstuart Plate (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
All Best Friends (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Michael Dee (8 - 11)
15:30 H.D.F. McNeil Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
12th J O'Shea
Michael Dee (9 - 3)
16:10 New Zealand Bloodstock Memsie Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Arab Dawn (GB)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Ben Melham (9 - 0)
16:50 MyPunter.com Heatherlie Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 2yo+
Deauville (FR)
White Witch (USA)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
17:50 Prix Reconversion Cheval de Course en Cheval de Horse Ball (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Goodwood (GB)
Flash Fire (IRE)
Lordship Stud
17th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 10)
15:20 Goodwood Revival Stakes (Handicap)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Toormore (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Richard Hannon
William Buick (9 - 7)
16:30 Doom Bar Celebration Mile (Group 2)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Monmouth Park (USA)
Watershed (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Antonio A Gallardo (8 - 8)
18:04 Philip H. Iselin Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Wirnpa (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Adam Hyeronimus (8 - 13)
13:04 MGA Insurance Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 165y (Heavy) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Filmy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
13:39 GWH Build Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 55y (Heavy) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Ghostly (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Mitchell Bell (8 - 13)
13:39 GWH Build Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 55y (Heavy) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Amazing (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Mitchell Bell (8 - 13)
14:54 Minco Tech Australia Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Heavy) 2yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Baccarat (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
16:10 Stobart Club And Shop Hopeful Stakes (Listed Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Human Nature (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 7)
16:45 Fly From London Southend Airport Handicap
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-90
Rosehill (AUS)
Shards (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Deanne Panya (8 - 10)
12:45 Strassmeir Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Alucinari (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 5)
14:30 On Point Locating Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Handfast (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:10 Racing Mates Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 2)
15:50 MTA Run To The Rose (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
15:50 MTA Run To The Rose (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Tessera (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Kathy O'Hara (9 - 0)
15:50 MTA Run To The Rose (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Telperion (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
Jason Collett (8 - 11)
15:50 MTA Run To The Rose (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 8)
16:30 Premier's Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Allergic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 2)
16:30 Premier's Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Chetwood (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 7)
17:10 TAB Rewards Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Annual Report (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Mike E Smith (8 - 4)
12:41 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Wedding Dress (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 5)
13:14 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Imperia (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Mike E Smith (8 - 12)
13:48 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Marking (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Kiaran McLaughlin
(0 - 0)
16:12 Priority One Jets Forego Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Sentiero Italia (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 9)
18:20 Woodford Reserve Ballston Spa Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Thistledown (USA)
Penwith (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Christopher P DeCarlo (8 - 12)
17:10 Lady Jacqueline Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Woodbine (CAN)
Regia Marina (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Gary Boulanger (8 - 5)
16:57 Seaway Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Polytrack)
7f (Fast) 3yo+
Woodbine (CAN)
Moiety (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Gary Boulanger (8 - 5)
17:28 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Polytrack)
6f (Fast) 3yo+