Result
Saturday, 23 July, 2016
15:20
Ascot (GB)

Woodford Reserve Handicap

1m (Good To Firm) 3yo
1st 28,013 GBP 2nd 8,388 GBP 3rd 4,194 GBP 4th 2,097 GBP 5th 1,049 GBP 6th 527 GBP
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (15)
Mustashry (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
3
9 - 4
95
Sir Michael Stoute
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 37
2nd (5)
Pirouette (GB)
The End-R-Ways Partnership & Partners
nk
3
8 - 3
80
Hughie Morrison
Kieran O'Neill
Days L/R: 16
3rd (1)
Folkswood (GB)
Lordship Stud
1 l
3
9 - 7
98
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 37
4th (13)
Kingston Kurrajong (GB)
Richard Hains
1 l
3
8 - 12
89
Andrew Balding
Jimmy Quinn
Days L/R: 27
5th (6)
Taurean Star (IRE)
Brian Goodyear
nk
3
8 - 12
89
Michael Bell
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 10
6th (2)
Perkunas (IRE)
Sibbertoft Bloodstock Limited
½ l
3
9 - 7
98
Brian Meehan
Jimmy Fortune
Days L/R: 14
7th (12)
Von Blucher (IRE)
Ms Rachel D S Hood
ns
3
9 - 2
93
t
John Gosden
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 14
8th (9)
Oh This Is Us (IRE)
Team Wallop
½ l
3
9 - 1
92
Richard Hannon
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 37
9th (11)
El Hayem (IRE)
Al Shaqab Racing
nk
3
8 - 13
90
Sir Michael Stoute
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 10
10th (3)
Lazzam (GB)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
1¾ l
3
9 - 4
95
bl
Marco Botti
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 119
11th (10)
Zodiakos (IRE)
Wilson Woo
2 l
3
8 - 4
87
Hugo Palmer
Josephine Gordon
Days L/R: 15
12th (4)
Mohab (GB)
Khalid Mishref
½ l
3
9 - 7
98
Kevin Ryan
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 16
13th (14)
Manson (GB)
The Agincourt Partnership
10 l
3
9 - 3
94
Dominic Ffrench Davis
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 14
NR (8)
High Draw (FR)
Tim Dykes & Mrs E Burke
3
8 - 6
83
K R Burke
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (7)
Sir Roderic (IRE)
The Links Partnership
3
9 - 4
95
Rod Millman
Non-runner
Days L/R: 10

More results from Saturday, 23 July, 2016

Saturday, 23 July 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Construe (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Edgar Perez (8 - 9)
15:42 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Polytrack)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo Allowance
Ascot (GB)
Dubai Hero (FR)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 3)
14:10 Wooldridge Group Pat Eddery Stakes (formerly known as the Winkfield Stakes) (Listed Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Nasimi (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:45 Princess Margaret Juddmonte Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Flash Fire (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 10)
15:55 Gigaset International Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Art Nouveau (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Andrew Adkins (8 - 10)
12:50 Schweppes Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Soft) 3yo
Del Mar (USA)
Crittenden (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Martin Garcia (8 - 4)
18:10 San Diego Handicap (Grade 2) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+
Dieppe (FR)
Canyon City (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Nicolas Barzalona (8 - 6)
20:45 Prix Clarkson - Stanfield (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Flemington (AUS)
Kinshachi (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (9 - 5)
14:20 TAB/ATA Trainers' Trust Handicap (Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (9 - 6)
16:55 VRC Recognition Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Gowran Park (IRE)
Soft Kiss (USA)
Lordship Stud
12th W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
14:05 Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Gowran Park (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 5)
14:40 www.gowranpark.ie Median Auction Race
1m 1f 100y (Good) 3-4yo Auct
Lingfield (GB)
Leoncavallo (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
18:40 188Bet Handicap
2m (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-70
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Medaille (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Brock Ryan (7 - 11)
14:24 Teralba Road Surfacing 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 165y (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Regenesis (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
14:24 Teralba Road Surfacing 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 165y (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James McDonald (9 - 5)
14:00 Adnams Southwold Bitter EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Hartswell (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd John Gosden
Nicky Mackay (9 - 5)
14:00 Adnams Southwold Bitter EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Outre Mer (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th John Gosden
Kieran Shoemark (8 - 13)
14:00 Adnams Southwold Bitter EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Rah Rah (GB)
Lordship Stud
10th Mark Johnston
James McDonald (9 - 7)
15:45 Adnams Ease Up IPA Handicap
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Van Der Decken (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
James McDonald (9 - 4)
16:20 Adnams Mosaic EBF Stallions Conditions Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Conditions
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Adam Kirby (9 - 3)
16:50 Adnams East Coast Vodka Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Bachelorhood (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
James McDonald (9 - 6)
17:25 Sue Weston Memorial Handicap
1m 5f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-80
York (GB)
Hersigh (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Martin Lane (9 - 0)
13:55 Sky Bet Making Betting Better Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn