Result
Wednesday, 27 July, 2016
15:10
Goodwood (GB)

Qatar Sussex Stakes (British Champions Series) (Group 1)

1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
1st 560,200 GBP 2nd 213,300 GBP 3rd 106,800 GBP 4th 53,300 GBP 5th 26,700 GBP 6th 13,400 GBP 7th 6,700 GBP 8th 3,300 GBP
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
The Gurkha (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
3
9 - 0
121
t
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 25
2nd (6)
Galileo Gold (GB)
Al Shaqab Racing
nk
3
9 - 0
123
Hugo Palmer
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 43
3rd (2)
Lordship Stud
shd
3
9 - 0
117
Richard Fahey
James Doyle
Days L/R: 42
4th (4)
Toormore (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3 l
5
9 - 8
115
Richard Hannon
James McDonald
Days L/R: 18
5th (1)
Gabrial (IRE)
Dr Marwan Koukash
nk
7
9 - 8
113
Richard Fahey
Jimmy Fortune
Days L/R: 18
6th (8)
Lightning Spear (GB)
Qatar Racing Limited
¾ l
5
9 - 8
117
David Simcock
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 43
7th (9)
So Beloved (GB)
Sprint Thoroughbred Racing
nk
6
9 - 8
113
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 32
8th (10)
Awtaad (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
hd
3
9 - 0
119
Kevin Prendergast
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 43
9th (5)
Kodi Bear (IRE)
Mrs Olive Shaw
½ l
4
9 - 8
111
cp
Clive Cox
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 18
10th (7)
Richard Pankhurst (GB)
Lordship Stud
4½ l
4
9 - 8
113
John Gosden
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 18

More results from Wednesday, 27 July, 2016

Wednesday, 27 July 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Saxophone (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
14:15 Casino Prince @ Vinery Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Del Mar (USA)
Escalante (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Santiago Gonzalez (8 - 9)
16:10 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Goodwood (GB)
Prize Money (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 1)
14:35 Beringice Gordon Stakes (Group 3)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Goodwood (GB)
Bouquet De Flores (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:20 Markel Insurance Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Leicester (GB)
Winning Return (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
William Carson (9 - 0)
19:50 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Frothed (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Ben Melham (8 - 13)
13:00 Catanach's Jewellers Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Spiral (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Anthony Allen (7 - 13)
15:00 mypunter.com Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Saratoga (USA)
Theatric (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 7)
15:48 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Vichy (FR)
Sense Of Fun (USA)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Lukas Delozier (9 - 2)
22:40 Prix Vichy Spa Hotel les Celestins (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Vichy (FR)
Betty Draper (USA)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 2)
22:40 Prix Vichy Spa Hotel les Celestins (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Vichy (FR)
Joyeria (USA)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
22:40 Prix Vichy Spa Hotel les Celestins (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn