Result
Sunday, 8 May, 2016
15:35
Leopardstown (IRE)

Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes (Group 3)

1m 2f (Good) 3yo
1st 59,000 EUR 2nd 19,000 EUR 3rd 9,000 EUR 4th 4,000 EUR 5th 2,000 EUR 6th 1,000 EUR
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Lordship Stud
3
9 - 3
104
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 28
2nd (2)
Shogun (IRE)
D Smith/Mrs Magnier/M Tabor/Mrs O'Brien
1¼ l
3
9 - 3
108
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 24
3rd (3)
Idaho (IRE)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
½ l
3
9 - 3
108
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 28
4th (4)
Beacon Rock (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
shd
3
9 - 3
109
A P O'Brien
Colm O'Donoghue
Days L/R: 28
5th (1)
Saafarr (GB)
Lordship Stud
¾ l
3
9 - 3
84
t
J S Bolger
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 21
6th (8)
Lieutenant General (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Mrs A M O'Brien
2¼ l
3
9 - 3
99
A P O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Days L/R: 14
7th (7)
Tirmizi (FR)
H H Aga Khan
2¾ l
3
9 - 3
-
D K Weld
Pat Smullen
Days L/R: 197
8th (6)
Ventura Storm (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing LXXII
1¾ l
3
9 - 3
101
Richard Hannon
Fran Berry
Days L/R: 26

More results from Sunday, 8 May, 2016

Sunday, 8 May 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Le Pin au Haras (FR)
Castafiore (USA)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mlle Amelie Foulon (9 - 2)
15:00 Prix du Haras de Bonneval (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Le Pin au Haras (FR)
Age Of Wisdom (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mlle Amelie Foulon (9 - 2)
17:00 Prix du Haras de Bois-Roussel (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Leopardstown (IRE)
Raconteur (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd W McCreery
Wayne Lordan (9 - 5)
17:10 Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Festival Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Amerindia (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
14:35 Prix du Bois Rouaud (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Conditions
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
15:45 Prix Greffulhe (Group 2) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo