Result
Monday, 25 April, 2016
15:25
Flemington (AUS)

VRC St Leger (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)

1m 6f (Good) 3yo
1st 120,000 AUD 2nd 36,000 AUD 3rd 18,000 AUD 4th 9,000 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 4,000 AUD 8th 4,000 AUD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
Cool Chap (AUS)
T Tsalis, S W Hurley Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
Lee & Anthony Freedman
Daniel Stackhouse
Days L/R: 30
2nd (12)
Lordship Stud
2¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
J O'Shea
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 23
3rd (8)
Bullish Stock (NZ)
Conquered By None Breeding & Racing Syndicate Et Al
hd
3
8 - 11
-
v
David A Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 30
4th (11)
Tuff Bickie (AUS)
Mrs L A Keys, C C Johnstone et al
3 l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Ken Keys
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 30
5th (6)
Hardern (AUS)
S R Accardo, M M Accardo Et Al
2 l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
David Brideoake
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 30
6th (13)
Meru (AUS)
Wyadup Valley Farm
1¼ l
3
8 - 7
-
t,cp
Pat Carey
Katelyn Mallyon
Days L/R: 187
7th (2)
Skulduggery (AUS)
Dr A C Gay, J Robinson Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Danny O'Brien
Steven King
Days L/R: 30
8th (4)
Wintonia (AUS)
J P Sweeney, L R McLaren Et Al
hd
3
8 - 7
-
v
Pat Carey
Patrick Moloney
Days L/R: 81
9th (9)
Joueur (AUS)
L A Smith, Mrs S J Smith et al
12 l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 45
10th (5)
Fiefdom (AUS)
S P Nichols, D L Hair Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Shane Nichols
Dean Yendall
11th (7)
Laser Sight (AUS)
S Watkins, Ms S E Watkins Et Al
hd
3
8 - 11
-
cp
Pat Carey
Luke Nolen
12th (3)
Sarimanok (AUS)
T O'Sullivan & Mrs R S O'Sullivan
15 l
3
8 - 11
-
Terry & Karina O'Sullivan
Declan Bates
Days L/R: 30
13th (1)
Cracklin' Rosie (AUS)
Summertime Thoroughbreds Syndicate, W Shelton, Mrs S Shelton
40.00
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Robbie Laing
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 48
NR (12)
Alittle Loose (AUS)
Gilgai Farm Syndicate
3
8 - 8
-
Michael Kent
Craig Newitt
Non-runner
Days L/R: 2

More results from Monday, 25 April, 2016

Monday, 25 April 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Raven's Corner (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 5)
15:00 mytotepool.com EBF Maiden Stakes
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Sugar Strand (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (8 - 11)
16:30 Collect totepool Winnings At Betfred Shops Maiden Fillies' Stakes
1m 2f (Standard) 3-4yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
All Best Friends (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (9 - 4)
13:35 Anzac Day Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Le Lion-D'Angers (FR)
Heartlines (USA)
Godolphin SNC
8th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
18:15 Prix de Champteusse sur Baconne (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Le Lion-D'Angers (FR)
Pradesh (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
19:45 Prix Olivier Bourgeais (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Naas (IRE)
Bean Feasa (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
16:35 Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Naas (IRE)
Ribbons 'N' Roses (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
18:10 Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Naas (IRE)
Shrill (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th W McCreery
Declan McDonogh (8 - 8)
18:40 Woodlands Stakes (Listed Race)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Peacock (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
13:15 1st Light Horse Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Polemic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (9 - 0)
13:15 1st Light Horse Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Distraught (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 7)
14:25 First Battle Of The Somme Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Miami Dade (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 7)
15:05 Australian Flying Corps Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Shoepeg (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 2)
15:05 Australian Flying Corps Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Mesa (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 6)
16:20 Australian General Hospital (AGH) Nurses Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Torpenhow (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
16:55 The Last Post Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+