Result
Saturday, 9 April, 2016
17:20
Keeneland (USA)

Madison Stakes (Grade 1) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)

7f (Fast) 4yo+
1st 180,000 USD 2nd 60,000 USD 3rd 30,000 USD 4th 15,000 USD 5th 9,000 USD 6th 1,000 USD 7th 1,000 USD 8th 1,000 USD 9th 1,000 USD 10th 1,000 USD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Sheer Drama (USA)
Harold L Queen
6
8 - 6
-
David Fawkes
Joe Bravo
Days L/R: 162
2nd (10)
Stopchargingmaria (USA)
Town And Country Racing LLC
nk
5
8 - 8
-
Todd Pletcher
Javier Castellano
Days L/R: 162
3rd (2)
Wavell Avenue (CAN)
Michael Dubb, David Simon Et Al
2 l
5
8 - 11
-
Chad C Brown
Julien R Leparoux
Days L/R: 161
4th (4)
Birdatthewire (USA)
Forum Racing IV
1 l
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Thomas F Proctor
Drayden Van Dyke
Days L/R: 56
5th (8)
Enchanting Lady (USA)
Kaleem Shah Inc
2 l
4
8 - 6
-
bl
Bob Baffert
Martin Garcia
Days L/R: 58
6th (6)
Dancing House (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1½ l
5
8 - 8
-
Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez
Days L/R: 56
7th (11)
Spelling Again (USA)
Seajay Racing LLC
¾ l
5
8 - 8
-
Brad H Cox
Shaun Bridgmohan
Days L/R: 134
8th (7)
Clothes Fall Off (USA)
Cheyenne Stables, Southern Equine Stable & Gatewood Bell
3½ l
4
8 - 8
-
Kiaran McLaughlin
Corey J Lanerie
Days L/R: 21
9th (3)
Sunday Rules (USA)
Nicholas B Alexander
ns
5
8 - 8
-
bl
Philip D'Amato
Edwin A Maldonado
Days L/R: 70
10th (9)
Super Majesty (USA)
LNJ Foxwoods
2 l
4
8 - 6
-
Steven Asmussen
Alex O Solis
Days L/R: 161
11th (5)
Fioretti (USA)
Two Hearts Farm LLC & Don Janes
3½ l
6
8 - 8
-
Anthony J Hamilton Jr
Sophie Doyle
Days L/R: 125
NR
Thirteen Arrows (USA)
Fox Hill Farms Inc
5
0 - 0
-
J Larry Jones
Non-runner
Days L/R: 49
NR
Cavorting (USA)
Stonestreet Stables LLC
4
0 - 0
-
Kiaran McLaughlin
Non-runner
Days L/R: 105

More results from Saturday, 9 April, 2016

Saturday, 9 April 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Regia Marina (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Thomas Albertrani
(0 - 0)
13:54 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Aqueduct (USA)
Gap Year (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (8 - 9)
15:00 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Aqueduct (USA)
Second Street (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Thomas Albertrani
Christopher P DeCarlo (8 - 5)
18:39 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Yielding) 3yo+ Mdn
Bendigo (AUS)
Wazamba (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 11)
12:41 National Heating & Cooling Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Golden Gate Fields (USA)
Crittenden (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Julien Couton (8 - 7)
15:45 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Keeneland (USA)
Coogee Bay (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
(0 - 0)
13:43 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Keeneland (USA)
Alluring Miss (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joe Bravo (8 - 8)
18:30 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Maximian (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
15:45 Chi Murphy Is Tying The Knot Maiden Stakes
6f 1y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (9 - 3)
13:39 The Callaghan Institute CG&E Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Cottage (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (9 - 1)
14:19 Smikteck F&M Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Duvet (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
16:19 Little Rascals Photography CG&E Class 1 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Obscura (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 9)
11:30 TFE Fernhill Handicap (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Handfast (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
12:10 McGrath Estate Agents South Pacific Classic (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Palomino (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 7)
13:20 IG Markets Percy Sykes Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Ghisoni (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 8)
13:55 Arrowfield 3yo Sprint (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Ambience (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
14:35 James Boag's Premium Australian Oaks (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Asinara (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 8)
15:55 The Coolmore Legacy Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (9 - 4)
16:35 Longines Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
16:35 Longines Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Ottoman (AUS)
Lordship Stud
13th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 7)
17:15 Sensis Sapphire Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
All Best Friends (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James Winks (9 - 1)
12:25 Ladbrokes Australia Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Demonstrate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Ben Melham (9 - 0)
14:15 Ladbrokes Mega Margin Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo