Result
Friday, 22 April, 2016
14:45
Doncaster (GB)

SIG Maiden Fillies' Stakes

6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
1st 3,881 GBP 2nd 1,155 GBP 3rd 577 GBP 4th 289 GBP
Runners: 17

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Time Check (USA)
Lordship Stud
4
9 - 4
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott
Days L/R: 506
2nd (13) Jockey's silk
Thankyou Stars (GB)
Ray Bailey
nk
3
8 - 13
-
K R Burke
Joey Haynes
3rd (12)
My Lucille (IRE)
M J Macleod
2½ l
3
8 - 13
-
Tim Easterby
David Allan
Days L/R: 25
4th (16)
Bella's Venture (GB)
J Gallagher
¾ l
3
8 - 7
-
John Gallagher
Michael J M Murphy
5th (6)
Any Joy (IRE)
Mrs S V Milner & Marcus Rees
3 l
3
8 - 13
-
Ben Haslam
Graham Lee
6th (9)
Fly True (GB)
Guy Carstairs & Kathryn Stud
hd
3
8 - 13
-
Jeremy Gask
Luke Morris
7th (2)
Clever Divya (GB)
Miss A Finn
2¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
J R Jenkins
Lemos de Souza
Days L/R: 340
8th (3)
Cancan Katy (GB)
Chasemore Farm
2 l
3
8 - 13
-
Tom Dascombe
Franny Norton
Days L/R: 231
9th (17)
Scamper (GB)
K Abdullah
½ l
3
8 - 13
-
Roger Charlton
William Twiston-Davies
10th (5)
Archipentura (GB)
Robin Stevens
hd
4
9 - 4
-
J R Jenkins
Alistair Rawlinson
11th (4)
Zabeel Princess (GB)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
shd
3
8 - 13
-
Roger Varian
Harry Bentley
12th (14)
Secret Sonnet (GB)
The Secretly Hopeful Partnership
1¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
Stuart Williams
Saleem Golam
Days L/R: 21
13th (15)
Kylla (GB)
Burton Agnes Bloodstock
5 l
3
8 - 13
-
Shaun Harris
Duran Fentiman
Days L/R: 258
14th (11)
The Skipper's Cat (GB)
Terry Pryke
2½ l
4
9 - 10
-
Michael Appleby
Andrew Mullen
Days L/R: 10
15th (1)
Sunshine Quest (GB)
Keep The Faith Partnership
1 l
4
9 - 0
-
Lucinda Egerton
Rachel Richardson
Days L/R: 37
16th (10)
Frenchie (GB)
N Blencowe
6 l
4
9 - 10
-
Shaun Harris
Dale Swift
17th (7)
Striking Nigella (GB)
F A Dickinson
7 l
6
8 - 10
-
Michael Chapman
Rhiain Ingram

More results from Friday, 22 April, 2016

Friday, 22 April 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Cranbourne (AUS)
Spiral (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (9 - 2)
18:30 Botanic Homes Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Fontainebleau (FR)
Canyon City (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
13:45 Prix des Barnolets (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 5f (Soft) 3yo Conditions
Fontainebleau (FR)
Langlauf (USA)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Lukas Delozier (8 - 1)
14:15 Prix de la Plaine ses Sablons (Conditions) (3yo) (Young Jockeys & Apprentices) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Conditions
Keeneland (USA)
Innovative Idea (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
James Graham (8 - 6)
17:30 Hilliard Lyons Doubledogdare Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 4yo+
Sandown (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Paul Hanagan (9 - 4)
13:20 bet365 Esher Cup (Handicap)
1m 14y (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-100
Sandown (GB)
Toormore (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Richard Hannon
William Buick (9 - 4)
14:55 bet365 Mile (Group 2)
1m 14y (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin & Prince A A Faisal
4th Roger Varian
James Doyle (9 - 1)
14:55 bet365 Mile (Group 2)
1m 14y (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Sandown (GB)
Barchan (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni (9 - 1)
14:55 bet365 Mile (Group 2)
1m 14y (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Sandown (GB)
Final Stage (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:35 Nordoff Robbins Sir George Martin Memorial Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div II)
1m 2f 7y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Sandown (GB)
Lovell (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
17:05 bet365 Handicap
1m 2f 7y (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-95