Result
Saturday, 5 March, 2016
14:10
Randwick (AUS)

City Ford Group Aspiration Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

1m (Good) 3yo+
1st 91,000 AUD 2nd 30,000 AUD 3rd 15,000 AUD 4th 7,500 AUD 5th 3,000 AUD 6th 1,500 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Heavens Above (AUS)
President Bloodstock Pty Ltd Syndicate
4
8 - 7
-
Tim Martin
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 126
2nd (5)
All Cerise (AUS)
Woppitt Bloodstock
½ l
5
9 - 2
-
Chris Waller
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 64
3rd (9)
Alegria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1½ l
4
8 - 7
-
bl
J O'Shea
James McDonald
Days L/R: 21
4th (3)
Skyline Blush (AUS)
Gooree Stud Syndicate
shd
4
8 - 7
-
bl
Anthony Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 14
5th (10)
Mary Lou (AUS)
E-Thoroughbred & Evergreen Rich
shd
5
8 - 7
-
bl
Anthony Cummings
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 10
6th (2)
Sweet Fire (AUS)
E J Lucas
shd
4
8 - 10
-
t
Chris Waller
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 14
7th (6)
Blendwell (AUS)
D & M Esplin Pty Ltd
shd
5
8 - 7
-
Peter G Moody
Tommy Berry
8th (1)
Adorabeel (NZ)
Mystery Downs
hd
6
8 - 13
-
bl
Joseph Pride
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 7
9th (11)
Piamimi (AUS)
Dr M Wylie, K Kenny Et Al
½ l
6
8 - 7
-
Greg Bennett
Winona Costin
Days L/R: 64
10th (4)
Zarzali (AUS)
Tan Boon Seng
4 l
4
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 14
11th (7)
Monogram (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1¼ l
4
8 - 7
-
bl
J O'Shea
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 42

More results from Saturday, 5 March, 2016

Saturday, 5 March 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Flemington (AUS)
Estaminet (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Lee & Anthony Freedman
Ben Melham (8 - 9)
13:55 Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint (Conditions) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Gosford (AUS)
Miami Dade (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (9 - 3)
15:55 Steve Marsh Happy 40th Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Unrealistic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Paul King (9 - 3)
15:55 Steve Marsh Happy 40th Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Travis County (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (8 - 8)
14:25 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Race Day (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 1)
16:15 32Red Spring Cup Stakes (All-Weather Championship Fast-Track Qualifier) (Listed Race)
7f 1y (Standard) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Blue Creek (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:00 Al Bastakiya Sponsored By Emirates Skywards (Listed Race) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
17:10 Meydan Sprint Sponsored By Arabian Adventures (Group 3) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Toscanini (IRE)
Lordship Stud
10th M Halford
James Doyle (9 - 0)
17:10 Meydan Sprint Sponsored By Arabian Adventures (Group 3) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Haafaguinea (GB)
Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
18:20 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Skycargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Watershed (USA)
Lordship Stud
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
James Doyle (9 - 0)
18:55 Al Maktoum Challenge R3 Sponsored By Emirates (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:30 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Calliope (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
12:20 Reisling Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
13:00 UNSW Todman Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Tessera (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Hugh Bowman (8 - 10)
13:00 UNSW Todman Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Allergic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 8)
13:35 Girvan Waugh Randwick City Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
14:50 Canterbury Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Furnaces (AUS)
Lordship Stud
12th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 3)
15:30 Fireball Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Shards (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
16:10 Girvan Waugh Randwick Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (8 - 13)
16:10 Girvan Waugh Randwick Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Ottoman (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 7)
16:50 Hyland Race Colours Challenge Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+