Result
Saturday, 30 January, 2016
16:06
Flemington (AUS)

Kensington Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

5f (Good) 3yo+
1st 72,000 AUD 2nd 21,600 AUD 3rd 10,800 AUD 4th 5,400 AUD 5th 3,000 AUD 6th 2,400 AUD 7th 2,400 AUD 8th 2,400 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Headwater (AUS)
Vinery Stud Syndicate, R & C Legh Racing Syndicate Et Al
3
8 - 7
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 105
2nd (2)
Bullpit (AUS)
S L Pitts
hd
4
8 - 7
-
Danny O'Brien
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 63
3rd (8)
The Quarterback (AUS)
C W Pearce, Miller Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd Et Al
¾ l
5
9 - 6
-
bl
Robbie Griffiths
Matthew Allen
Days L/R: 108
4th (6)
The Monstar (AUS)
B F Cavanough, G Edgar Et Al
shd
5
8 - 10
-
Brett Cavanough
Daniel Stackhouse
Days L/R: 88
5th (3)
Straturbo (AUS)
Eastern Dragon, Elite Thoroughbreds Racing Et Al
½ l
6
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Gary Portelli
Dean Yendall
6th (1)
Wild Rain (AUS)
Mrs I P Kavanagh, L T Kavanagh Et Al
hd
4
8 - 13
-
t
Mark Kavanagh
Glen Boss
Days L/R: 56
7th (10)
Hard Stride (AUS)
Contract Racing Pty Ltd, N S Psaltis Et Al
shd
5
9 - 1
-
bl
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 49
8th (9)
Yesterday's Songs (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd Syndicate, Ms A M Bergin Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 13
-
Michael Moroney
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 140
9th (5)
Pink Perfection (AUS)
Mrs S A E Moody, Miss T M Finch Et Al
2 l
4
8 - 7
-
Peter G Moody
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 210
10th (7)
Iconic (AUS)
R J Crabtree, C D Jamieson & Ms S C Morvan
1 l
5
9 - 4
-
bl
Tony McEvoy
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 336
11th (11)
Barbed (AUS)
Lordship Stud
½ l
5
9 - 2
-
bl
J O'Shea
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 29

More results from Saturday, 30 January, 2016

Saturday, 30 January 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Flemington (AUS)
Alucinari (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 9)
14:47 Andrew Guy Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Silent Sea (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
13:04 ITC Corporate Members Raceday 2yo Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Kyneton (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 10)
15:41 Massey Ferguson Woodend Cup (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 55y (Good) 2yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Blue Creek (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 10)
17:10 Al Naboodah Cargo Trophy (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 70-87
Rosehill (AUS)
Tessera (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
13:55 Canonbury Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Chipanda (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 8)
14:30 Widden Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Nonpareil (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 8)
14:30 Widden Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Allergic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
15:45 Ascend Sales Trophies Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Generalife (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 3)
16:25 Expressway Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+