Result
Saturday, 12 December, 2015
19:45
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)

Coral Handicap (Tapeta)

1m 1f 103y (Standard) 3yo+
1st 28,013 GBP 2nd 8,388 GBP 3rd 4,194 GBP 4th 2,097 GBP 5th 1,049 GBP 6th 527 GBP
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Festive Fare (GB)
Lordship Stud
3
9 - 5
103
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 126
2nd (7)
Charles Camoin (IRE)
C Wright, Hon Mrs J M Corbett, S Kirk
1¾ l
7
9 - 0
96
Sylvester Kirk
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 17
3rd (8)
Demonstration (IRE)
P C J Dalby & R D Schuster
¾ l
3
8 - 0
84
cp
William Jarvis
Franny Norton
Days L/R: 22
4th (1)
Solar Deity (IRE)
G Manfredini & A Tinkler
shd
6
9 - 10
106
Marco Botti
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 28
5th (6)
Super Kid (GB)
Lordship Stud
1 l
3
8 - 12
96
Saeed bin Suroor
Martin Harley (6)
Days L/R: 5
6th (5)
Winslow (USA)
Lordship Stud
nk
3
8 - 9
93
t
Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane
Days L/R: 14
7th (2)
Luv U Whatever (GB)
Richard and Nicola Hunt
nk
5
8 - 12
94
Michael Appleby
Andrew Mullen
Days L/R: 14
8th (9)
Ajaadat (GB)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
ns
3
8 - 7
91
h
Roger Varian
Jack Mitchell
Days L/R: 10
9th (4)
Excellent Puck (IRE)
Davis Phelps Nicholls Atkins
1¾ l
5
8 - 0
82
Shaun Lycett
Jimmy Quinn
Days L/R: 46

More results from Saturday, 12 December, 2015

Saturday, 12 December 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
North Slope (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (8 - 8)
15:20 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Cranbourne (AUS)
Kaphni (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 2)
18:55 TAB "More Than Just Winning" 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Deauville (FR)
Important Time (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
10th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
14:15 Prix Luthier (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Polytrack)
7f 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Allergic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Patrick Moloney (9 - 2)
13:00 Lola and Trish's Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3-4yo
Flemington (AUS)
Antelucan (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Patrick Moloney (9 - 5)
13:35 Lanec Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Damian Lane (9 - 6)
13:35 Lanec Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Sarajevo (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Patrick Moloney (8 - 7)
16:45 Western Health Foundation Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Demolition (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Chad Lever (9 - 2)
13:04 Summer Racing at Kembla Grange 2yo Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Diambra (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
James Innes Jnr (8 - 8)
13:40 Kembla Grange Function Centre Class 1 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Unbiased (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Chad Lever (9 - 2)
16:49 kemblagrangeracing.com.au Benchmark 65 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Progressive (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
12:40 McGrath Estate Agents Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Sarajevo (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Winona Costin (9 - 5)
14:30 Sportsyear Diary Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Alegria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
14:30 Sportsyear Diary Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
16:25 Inglis Villiers Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Malice (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 11)
16:25 Inglis Villiers Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Mohave (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
17:05 Green Options Razor Sharp Handicap (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Barbed (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 8)
17:05 Green Options Razor Sharp Handicap (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Innovative Idea (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Fernando De La Cruz (8 - 8)
13:28 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Adorn (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Fernando De La Cruz (8 - 6)
14:58 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
My Call (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 6)
18:15 Bet & Watch Every Race At Unibet Handicap (Tapeta)
5f 216y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Anglophile (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
20:45 32Red Conditions Stakes (All-Weather Championship Fast-Track Qualifier) (Tapeta)
2m 119y (Standard) 3yo+ Conditions
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Famous Kid (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 5)
20:45 32Red Conditions Stakes (All-Weather Championship Fast-Track Qualifier) (Tapeta)
2m 119y (Standard) 3yo+ Conditions