Result
Saturday, 25 October, 2014
14:21
Kembla Grange (AUS)

Hume Doors & Timber Maiden Handicap (Turf)

7f (Good) 2yo+
1st 12,250 AUD 7th 375 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st
Lordship Stud
3
9 - 2
-
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza
7th
Chaplet (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3
8 - 13
-
J O'Shea
Andrew Gibbons

More results from Saturday, 25 October, 2014

Saturday, 25 October 2014
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Romansh (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 3)
13:52 Bold Ruler Handicap (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Portamento (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
14:10 Scott Dobson Memorial Doncaster Stakes (Listed Race)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Doncaster (GB)
Four Seasons (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
16:25 crownhotel-bawtry.com Nursery Handicap (Bobis Race)
7f (Soft) 2yo rated 0-95
Keeneland (USA)
Long River (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Rosie Napravnik (8 - 9)
17:13 Hagyard Fayette Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Lanneret (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
13:46 Cleary Bros Class 1 Handicap (Turf)
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Heshima (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
14:56 A Plus Quality Temp Fence CG&E Maiden Plate (Turf)
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Fitou (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
16:55 Baines Masonry F&M Maiden Plate (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Leopardstown (IRE)
Answered (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 2)
15:45 Trigo Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Yielding To Soft) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Berimbau (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
14:25 Drummond Golf Fillies Classic (Group 2) (Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Sweynesse (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Chad Schofield (7 - 11)
17:40 Sportingbet Cox Plate (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Good) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Sky Hunter (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 4)
14:20 Worthington's Burlison Inns Stakes (Registered as The St Simon Stakes) (Group 3)
1m 4f 5y (Soft) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Penglai Pavilion (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 4)
14:20 Worthington's Burlison Inns Stakes (Registered as The St Simon Stakes) (Group 3)
1m 4f 5y (Soft) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Ennistown (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 10)
15:30 Bathwick Tyres Handicap
1m 2f 6y (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Newbury (GB)
Miner's Lamp (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 7)
15:30 Bathwick Tyres Handicap
1m 2f 6y (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Rosehill (AUS)
Alegria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Glyn Schofield (8 - 7)
12:55 Bill Gilmour Tennis Centre Plate (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Furnaces (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Tye Angland (8 - 13)
13:30 Primo Moraitis Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Transfers (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Winona Costin (9 - 0)
15:20 Harvey Norman Handicap (Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Emblems (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
(8 - 11)
17:20 Men Of League Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Pretend (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
18:45 Download The Free App @ Bookmakers.co.uk Handicap (Tapeta)
7f 32y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Tayma (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 9)
20:45 Download The Free App @ Bookies.com Fillies' Handicap (Tapeta)
1m 1f 103y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-75