Result
Friday, 1 November, 2013
12:30
Newmarket (GB)

EBF Express Coffee Maiden Stakes (Div I)

7f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
1st 4,528 GBP 2nd 1,348 GBP 3rd 673 GBP 4th 337 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Giant Treasure (USA)
K Abdullah
2
9 - 0
-
Roger Charlton
James Doyle
Days L/R: 23
2nd (11)
Think Ahead (GB)
Lordship Stud
1½ l
2
9 - 0
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 30
3rd (4)
Loving Home (GB)
Normandie Stud Ltd
10 l
2
9 - 0
-
John Gosden
Robert Havlin
4th (6)
Tara's Treasure (IRE)
G L Moore
3 l
2
9 - 0
-
Gary Moore
Fergus Sweeney
5th (8)
Columbian Roulette (IRE)
Stewart Jones
2½ l
2
9 - 0
-
h
Charles Hills
Steve Drowne
Days L/R: 7
6th (10)
Rock Charm (GB)
P Ransley
hd
2
9 - 0
-
Stuart Williams
Adam Beschizza
Days L/R: 9
7th (3)
Certificate (GB)
Cheveley Park Stud
2½ l
2
9 - 0
-
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni
8th (1)
Authenticity (GB)
Mrs P Good
1¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
John Butler
Pat Cosgrave
9th (5)
Mr Greenspan (USA)
Axom XLII
hd
2
9 - 0
-
Richard Hannon Snr
Sean Levey
10th (7)
Born To Reign (GB)
Mrs G Rowland-Clark
3¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
Michael Bell
Tom Queally
11th (9)
Archambo (GB)
Mrs C C Regalado-Gonzalez
12 l
2
9 - 0
-
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning

More results from Friday, 1 November, 2013

Friday, 1 November 2013
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Newmarket (GB)
Pantoloni (GB)
Lordship Stud
10th Charlie Appleby
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 0)
13:00 EBF Express Coffee Maiden Stakes (Div II)
7f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Mar Mar (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 8)
14:30 Express Cafes Conditions Stakes
6f (Soft) 2-3yo rated --
Newmarket (GB)
Wizara (IRE)
Lordship Stud
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 6)
15:05 EBF Warrens of Warwick & Mobile Pimms Bar Fillies' Handicap
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Earnshaw (USA)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Maxime Guyon (9 - 0)
14:50 Criterium International (Group 1) (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Very Soft) 2yo
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC, Lessee
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Mike E Smith (8 - 10)
14:25 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf (Grade 1) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC, Lessee
8th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joe Bravo (9 - 0)
15:05 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Dancing House (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC, Lessee
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Mike E Smith (8 - 10)
15:50 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (Grade 1) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo
Santa Anita (USA)
Sky Painter (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC, Lessee
9th Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (8 - 10)
15:50 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (Grade 1) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo