Result
Saturday, 6 October, 2012
17:35
Newmarket (GB)

Piper-Heidsieck Handicap

1m (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-105
1st 12,938 GBP 2nd 3,850 GBP 3rd 1,924 GBP 4th 962 GBP
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Moone's My Name (GB)
McDonagh Murphy And Nixon
4
9 - 7
105
Ralph Beckett
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 8
2nd (10)
Beacon Lodge (IRE)
McManus Devaney Harrington Flood
¾ l
7
8 - 5
103
David Nicholls
Shirley Teasdale
Days L/R: 7
3rd (9)
Masteroftherolls (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2 l
4
9 - 4
102
Saeed bin Suroor
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 16
4th (6)
Axiom (GB)
S Al Ansari
1 l
8
8 - 10
94
Ed Walker
Hayley Turner
Days L/R: 14
5th (7)
Too Much Trouble (GB)
J L Flint
½ l
6
7 - 11
91
cp
Ed Vaughan
Michael J M Murphy
Days L/R: 40
6th (5)
Be Perfect (USA)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
½ l
3
8 - 13
100
Marco Botti
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 15
7th (4)
Atlantic Sport (USA)
M Channon
½ l
7
8 - 10
94
Mick Channon
Sam Hitchcott
Days L/R: 13
NR (11)
Mabait (GB)
Diego Fernandez-Ortega
6
9 - 0
98
David Simcock
Non-Runner
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (12)
Noble Citizen (USA)
Diego Fernandez-Ortega
7
8 - 7
91
bl,e/s
David Simcock
Non-Runner
Non-runner
Days L/R: 15
NR (1)
Nawwaar (USA)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
3
8 - 4
91
John Dunlop
Non-Runner
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28
NR (3)
Rassam (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3
8 - 13
100
Saeed bin Suroor
Kieren Fallon
Non-runner
Days L/R: 22
NR (8)
Invisible Man (GB)
Lordship Stud
6
9 - 7
105
v
Saeed bin Suroor
Non-Runner
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 6 October, 2012

Saturday, 6 October 2012
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Willing Foe (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 0)
14:30 Grosvenor Casinos Cumberland Lodge Stakes (Group 3)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Songcraft (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Mullen (9 - 0)
14:30 Grosvenor Casinos Cumberland Lodge Stakes (Group 3)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Soul (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 5)
15:05 John Guest Bengough Stakes (Group 3)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Punita (USA)
Lordship Stud
8th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 11)
16:45 Miles & Morrison EBF October Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Belmont Park (USA)
Fortify (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
R A Dominguez (8 - 10)
16:34 Foxwoods Champagne Stakes (Grade 1) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Tenenbaum (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Maxime Guyon (9 - 2)
12:55 Qatar Prix Chaudenay (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 7f (Very Soft) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Maxime Guyon (9 - 4)
14:00 Qatar Prix Dollar (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Heavy) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Tarikhi (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 3)
13:40 EBF Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div I)
1m (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Winterlude (IRE)
Lordship Stud
10th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Antioco Murgia (8 - 7)
13:40 EBF Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div I)
1m (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Anjaz (USA)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Non-Runner (8 - 11)
15:20 Piper-Heidsieck "Rare" Handicap
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo rated 0-100
Newmarket (GB)
Ostaad (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Frederik Tylicki (9 - 3)
15:55 EBF Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II)
1m (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Layl (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 3)
15:55 EBF Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II)
1m (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Khawlah (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Non-Runner (9 - 2)
16:25 TRM Severals Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Kailani (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:25 TRM Severals Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Ihtifal (GB)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Non-Runner (8 - 12)
17:00 EBF National Stud Boadicea Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Redcar (GB)
Colonial (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Micky Fenton (9 - 0)
15:10 totepool Guisborough Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Soft) 3yo+