Result
Saturday, 27 October, 2001
11:13
Arlington Park (USA)

Maiden Special Weight

6f (Fast) Mdn
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
3rd
Zaafira (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2
8 - 8
-
Eoin Harty
Rene Douglas
Days L/R: 29

More results from Saturday, 27 October, 2001

Saturday, 27 October 2001
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
David Romero Flores (8 - 7)
13:55 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (Grade 1)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Frankie Dettori (8 - 7)
13:55 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (Grade 1)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo
Belmont Park (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 11)
14:35 Breeders' Cup Mile (Grade 1)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Belmont Park (USA)
Express Tour (USA)
Lordship Stud
10th Saeed bin Suroor
John R Velazquez (8 - 11)
14:35 Breeders' Cup Mile (Grade 1)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Belmont Park (USA)
Ibn Al Haitham (GB)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Eoin Harty
David Romero Flores (8 - 10)
16:20 Bessemer Trust Breeders' Cup Juvenile (Grade 1) (Colts & Geldings)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo
Belmont Park (USA)
Essence Of Dubai (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
12th Eoin Harty
Alex O Solis (8 - 10)
16:20 Bessemer Trust Breeders' Cup Juvenile (Grade 1) (Colts & Geldings)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo
Belmont Park (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
16:55 Breeders' Cup Turf (Grade 1)
1m 4f (Firm) 3yo+
Belmont Park (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
17:35 Breeders' Cup Classic (Grade 1) (3yo+)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Mount Joy (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Darryll Holland (9 - 0)
15:05 Racing Post Trophy Class A (Group 1)
1m (Heavy) 2yo
Santa Anita (USA)
Dubai Edition (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
J Steiner (8 - 5)
15:10 Maiden Special Weight
1m (Firm) Mdn