Result
Saturday, 11 September, 2010
21:00
Kempton (AW) (GB)

Sunrise TV Handicap

7f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-80
1st 3,886 GBP 2nd 1,156 GBP 3rd 578 GBP 4th 289 GBP
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (12)
Hazzard County (USA)
Diego Fernandez-Ortega
6
8 - 10
78
David Simcock
Laura Pike
Days L/R: 8
2nd (5)
Hellbender (IRE)
Mike Newbould
½ l
4
9 - 2
70
t
Sylvester Kirk
Richard Hughes
Days L/R: 8
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Swiss Cross (GB)
A D Spence
½ l
3
9 - 5
77
bl,t
Gerard Butler
Neil Callan
Days L/R: 7
4th (2)
Barq (IRE)
Lordship Stud
nk
3
9 - 8
80
t,cp
Saeed bin Suroor
Ted Durcan
Days L/R: 11
5th (11)
Kiss A Prince (GB)
A Pryer
4 l
4
9 - 5
73
bl
Dean Ivory
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 26
6th (6)
Abriachan (GB)
Thomas Mann
2¾ l
3
8 - 12
70
Michael Quinlan
William Carson
Days L/R: 14
7th (8)
Spanish Island (USA)
Eastwind Racing Ltd And Martha Trussell
1¾ l
3
9 - 6
78
Mikael Magnusson
George Baker
Days L/R: 18
8th (1)
Best Trip (IRE)
P J Duffen & P Brown
nk
3
9 - 2
74
Richard Guest
Jimmy Quinn
Days L/R: 117
9th (13)
Tuxedo (GB)
Phil Kelly
¾ l
5
9 - 4
72
Peter Hiatt
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 304
10th (4)
Polish World (USA)
C R Green
5 l
6
9 - 7
75
Paul Midgley
Micky Fenton
Days L/R: 23
11th (14)
Jonnie Skull (IRE)
Miss S D Warren
2¼ l
4
8 - 12
66
Michael Squance
Nicky Mackay
Days L/R: 135
NR (7)
Spa's Dancer (IRE)
The Seventh Pheasant Inn Partnership
3
9 - 7
79
J W Hills
Non-Runner
Non-runner
Days L/R: 10
NR (10)
Copperwood (GB)
Mrs Rosemary K Wilkerson
5
9 - 2
70
Michael Blanshard
Non-Runner
Non-runner
Days L/R: 11
PU (9)
Polar Annie (GB)
Lockstone Business Services Ltd
5
8 - 13
67
Malcolm Saunders
Liam Jones
Pulled Up
Days L/R: 30

More results from Saturday, 11 September, 2010

Saturday, 11 September 2010
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chester (GB)
Wajir (FR)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Mullen (9 - 1)
15:35 freebets.co.uk Stand Cup (Listed Race)
1m 4f 66y (Soft) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Janood (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Alan Munro (9 - 1)
15:10 boylesports.com Vincent O'Brien National Stakes (Group 1)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Curragh (IRE)
Kite Wood (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Alan Munro (9 - 11)
15:45 The Irish Field St. Leger (Group 1)
1m 6f (Soft) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Saamidd (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 12)
14:10 Neptune Investment Management Champagne Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good) 2yo
Doncaster (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
15:20 Ladbrokes St Leger Stakes (Group 1)
1m 6f 132y (Good) 3yo
Doncaster (GB)
Shakespearean (IRE)
Lordship Stud
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
15:55 Eddie Stobart Park Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Borug (USA)
Lordship Stud
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 4)
16:25 Powell Engineering Nursery
1m (Good) 2yo
Doncaster (GB)
Sopranist (GB)
Lordship Stud
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills (9 - 8)
17:35 Doncaster Premier Inn And Table Table Handicap
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Doncaster (GB)
Libel Law (GB)
Lordship Stud
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 12)
17:35 Doncaster Premier Inn And Table Table Handicap
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Goodwood (GB)
Prince Siegfried (FR)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Ted Durcan (9 - 0)
15:00 Whiteley Clinic Select Stakes (Group 3)
1m 1f 192y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Judiciary (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Antioco Murgia (8 - 5)
16:05 Holt's Auctioneers Stakes (Handicap)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo rated 0-80
Goodwood (GB)
Sowaylm (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Ted Durcan (9 - 3)
17:15 Terry & Geraldine Earle Stakes (Handicap)
1m 1f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Najoum (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Ted Durcan (9 - 7)
19:30 Buzz Asia Fillies' Nursery
1m (Standard) 2yo rated 0-85
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Peristaltica (ARG)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Saeed bin Suroor
D Cohen (8 - 5)
20:00 Presque Isle Downs Masters Stakes (Grade 3) (Fillies & Mares) (Tapeta)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Psychic Ability (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Daragh O'Donohoe (8 - 11)
16:30 Surrey Food Festival Handicap
1m 2f 7y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Toulouse (FR)
Lawspeaker (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (9 - 2)
17:30 Grand Prix-Inter-Regional Des 3 Ans (Listed Race)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo