Result
Friday, 23 July, 2010
14:10
Ascot (GB)

John Guest Maiden Fillies' Stakes

6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
1st 5,828 GBP 2nd 1,734 GBP 3rd 867 GBP 4th 433 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Lordship Stud
2
9 - 0
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
2nd (2)
Florestans Match (GB)
Mrs R J Jacobs
1¼ l
2
9 - 0
-
Ralph Beckett
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 22
3rd (11)
Layla Jamil (IRE)
J L Flint
2 l
2
9 - 0
-
Mick Channon
Kieren Fallon
Days L/R: 14
4th (8)
Saskia's Dream (GB)
Peter Bottomley & Jane Chapple-Hyam
2 l
2
9 - 0
-
Jane Chapple-Hyam
Shane Kelly
Days L/R: 37
5th (9)
Candys Girl (GB)
Mrs Lucille Bone
1 l
2
9 - 0
-
Michael Bell
Hayley Turner
6th (4)
Queen's Silk (GB)
Mrs A M Upsdell
hd
2
9 - 0
-
Richard Hannon Snr
Pat Dobbs
7th (6)
Sodashy (IRE)
Tom Darcy & Vincent McCarthy
nk
2
9 - 0
-
Amy Weaver
Jerry O'Dwyer
Days L/R: 14
8th (3)
Jahanara (IRE)
K N Dhunjibhoy, V B Shirke, B M Desai
ns
2
9 - 0
-
Richard Hannon Snr
Richard Hughes
9th (5)
Speedfit Girl (IRE)
Exors of the Late John Guest
1½ l
2
9 - 0
-
George Margarson
Tom Queally
10th (1)
Ellie In The Pink (IRE)
Allen B Pope & Jarvis Associates
3¼ l
2
8 - 8
-
Alan Jarvis
Martin Lane
Days L/R: 14
11th (10)
Tymismoni (IRE)
J.A.R Syndicate
2 l
2
9 - 0
-
Ralph J Smith
David Probert

More results from Friday, 23 July, 2010

Friday, 23 July 2010
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Ocean Drift (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Mahmood Al Zarooni
Tadhg O'Shea (9 - 7)
18:40 Sportingbet.com Nursery
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Alan Garcia (8 - 9)
16:55 James Marvin Stakes (Dirt) (Listed)
7f (Sloppy) 3yo+
Thirsk (GB)
Rio Tinto (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Ahmed Ajtebi (9 - 1)
16:20 Stanland Handicap
1m 4f (Good) 3yo rated 0-80
York (GB)
Samurai Sword (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Ahmed Ajtebi (9 - 3)
19:00 co-operative good with food Median Auction Maiden Stakes
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
York (GB)
Copperbeech (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 4)
19:30 European Breeders' Fund Lyric Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 2f 88y (Good) 3yo+