Result
Friday, 4 June, 2010
15:25
Epsom (GB)

Investec Challenge (Handicap)

1m 2f 18y (Good) 4yo+
1st 24,924 GBP 2nd 7,464 GBP 3rd 3,732 GBP 4th 1,868 GBP 5th 932 GBP
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
Fiery Lad (IRE)
Samanda Racing
5
9 - 8
105
Luca Cumani
Kieren Fallon
Days L/R: 76
2nd (5)
Ramona Chase (GB)
Bagden Wood Building Services Limited
¾ l
5
7 - 12
81
t
Michael Attwater
Nicky Mackay
Days L/R: 11
3rd (3)
Thin Red Line (IRE)
William Stobart
1 l
4
8 - 12
95
Michael Dods
Phillip Makin
Days L/R: 29
4th (6)
Red Jade (GB)
Keep Racing
shd
5
8 - 4
87
Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 48
5th (2)
Antinori (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1¼ l
4
8 - 13
102
v
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Ahmed Ajtebi
Days L/R: 99
6th (9)
Tartan Gunna (GB)
Exors of the Late Mrs I Bird
¾ l
4
8 - 5
88
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 23
7th (1)
Kings Destiny (GB)
Dennis Yardy
nk
4
9 - 10
107
Michael Jarvis
Philip Robinson
Days L/R: 35
8th (7) Jockey's silk
Swift Chap (GB)
M A Swift and A J Chapman
2¾ l
4
8 - 1
84
Rod Millman
David Probert
Days L/R: 13
9th (8)
Victoria Sponge (IRE)
J W Parry
hd
4
8 - 5
87
Stuart Williams
Royston Ffrench
Days L/R: 27
10th (11)
Australia Day (IRE)
Skippy & The Partners
1¾ l
7
8 - 12
95
Paul Webber
Martin Dwyer
11th (4) Jockey's silk
Sand Tiger (IRE)
Wildcard Racing Syndicate
11 l
4
7 - 1
84
Richard Fahey
Marzena Jeziorek
Days L/R: 23
12th (12)
Leceile (USA)
Brian Wallace
22 l
4
8 - 6
89
William Haggas
William Buick
Days L/R: 29

More results from Friday, 4 June, 2010

Friday, 4 June 2010
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bath (GB)
Postscript (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Mahmood Al Zarooni
Daragh O'Donohoe (9 - 3)
18:25 EBF Bath Ales Hop Pole Maiden Stakes
5f 161y (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Epsom (GB)
Alexandros (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 7)
13:40 Investec Diomed Stakes (Group 3)
1m 114y (Good) 3yo+
Epsom (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
14:45 Investec Coronation Cup (Group 1)
1m 4f 10y (Good) 4yo+
Epsom (GB)
Shakespearean (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 5)
16:50 Investec Surrey Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Good) 3yo
Goodwood (GB)
Neebras (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Frankie Dettori (9 - 3)
18:45 New Forests European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Goodwood (GB)
Spokesperson (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Mahmood Al Zarooni
Ahmed Ajtebi (8 - 11)
18:45 New Forests European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Goodwood (GB)
Holberg (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
19:20 WHEB Group Stakes (Registered As The Tapster Stakes) (Listed Race)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Anacopa (USA)
Lordship Stud
8th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Ahmed Ajtebi (8 - 6)
20:25 Organic Research Centre Maiden Fillies' Stakes
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Royal Revival (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Maxime Guyon (8 - 11)
14:30 Prix Matchem (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo