Result
Sunday, 16 May, 2010
14:10
Ripon (GB)

SIS Live Maiden Stakes

6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
1st 2,914 GBP 2nd 867 GBP 3rd 433 GBP 4th 216 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Breathless Storm (USA)
Mrs Fitri Hay
2
9 - 3
-
Tom Tate
Micky Fenton
Days L/R: 15
2nd (3)
Defence Council (IRE)
Transcend Bloodstock LLP
nk
2
9 - 3
-
Howard Johnson
Frederik Tylicki
3rd (2)
Anddante (IRE)
Croft, Taylor & Hebdon Partnership
nk
2
9 - 3
-
Tim Easterby
Duran Fentiman
Days L/R: 32
4th (6)
Sarandjam (GB)
John & Zoe Webster
7 l
2
9 - 3
-
Mick Channon
Alan Munro
Days L/R: 10
5th (8)
Greek Islands (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2½ l
2
9 - 3
-
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Tadhg O'Shea
6th (1)
Captain Loui (IRE)
Dr Marwan Koukash
6 l
2
9 - 3
-
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
7th (4)
Rainbows Son (GB)
Frank Brady
¾ l
2
9 - 3
-
Paul Midgley
Tony Culhane
Days L/R: 30
8th (5)
Santorino (GB)
Advance Holdings UK Ltd
38.00
2
9 - 3
-
Paul Midgley
Tony Hamilton

More results from Sunday, 16 May, 2010

Sunday, 16 May 2010
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Capannelle (ITY)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Ted Durcan (9 - 2)
17:40 Premio Presidente Della Repubblica GBI Racing (Group 1) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 4yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Seeking Solace (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
13:35 Prix De La Seine (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) Turf
1m 3f (Good) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Lordship Stud
4th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Ahmed Ajtebi (9 - 2)
15:50 Poule D'Essai Des Poulains (Group 1) (3yo Colts) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 2)
15:50 Poule D'Essai Des Poulains (Group 1) (3yo Colts) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Forum Magnum (USA)
Godolphin SNC
12th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
15:50 Poule D'Essai Des Poulains (Group 1) (3yo Colts) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Emirates Dream (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 2)
16:25 Prix Hocquart (Group 2) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Lion Mountain (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Ahmed Ajtebi (9 - 2)
16:25 Prix Hocquart (Group 2) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo