Result
Friday, 10 October, 2008
14:15
Lingfield (AW) (GB)

GSE Group Maiden Stakes (Div II)

7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
1st 3,562 GBP 2nd 1,060 GBP 3rd 530 GBP 4th 265 GBP
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (12)
Musleh (USA)
Lordship Stud
2
9 - 3
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 37
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Pedasus (USA)
Andrew Duffield
1 l
2
9 - 3
-
Tom Keddy
Tony Culhane
3rd (2)
Ysing Yi (GB)
Catesby W Clay
shd
2
9 - 3
72
Kevin Ryan
Neil Callan
Days L/R: 38
4th (5)
The Fonz (GB)
Anthony & David de Rothschild
shd
2
9 - 3
-
Sir Michael Stoute
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 70
5th (1)
Test Match (IRE)
Kingwood House Racing
2¼ l
2
9 - 3
-
Marcus Tregoning
Martin Dwyer
6th (10)
Ateeb (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
2¾ l
2
9 - 3
-
Mark Johnston
Richard Hills
Days L/R: 16
7th (7)
Eastern Empire (GB)
Wai Kuen Chan
3¾ l
2
9 - 3
-
J W Hills
Eddie Ahern
Days L/R: 20
8th (9)
Royal Diamond (IRE)
E B Rimmer-Osborne House
2½ l
2
9 - 3
-
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Daragh O'Donohoe
Days L/R: 10
9th (6)
Lady Lu (GB)
The Fairy Story Partnership
7 l
2
8 - 12
-
Paul Cole
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 21
10th (3)
Music In The Glen (GB)
Mrs Theresa Fitsall
34.00
2
8 - 12
-
Patrick Leech
Robert Winston
Days L/R: 10
NR (8)
Dr Valentine (FR)
J C Smith
2
9 - 3
-
Sylvester Kirk
George Baker
Non-runner
Days L/R: 10
NR (11)
Silverglas (IRE)
Mrs B Sumner
2
9 - 3
-
C A Horgan
Darryll Holland
Non-runner
Days L/R: 20

More results from Friday, 10 October, 2008

Friday, 10 October 2008
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Bab Al Salam (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 3)
13:45 GSE Group Maiden Stakes (Div I)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn