Result
Saturday, 24 July, 2004
14:00
Ascot (GB)

European Breeders Fund Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes Class D (Colts & Geldings)

6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
1st 6,734 GBP 2nd 2,072 GBP 3rd 1,036 GBP 4th 518 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Nightfall (USA)
Lordship Stud
2
8 - 11
-
t
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
2nd (6)
Moth Ball (GB)
Mountgrange Stud
shd
2
8 - 11
-
Jamie Osborne
Darryll Holland
3rd (9)
Hallhoo (IRE)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
1½ l
2
8 - 11
-
Mick Channon
Ted Durcan
4th (2)
Prince Samos (IRE)
Mrs Suzanne Costello-Haloute
½ l
2
8 - 11
-
Richard Hannon Snr
Kieren Fallon
5th (4)
Taj India (USA)
Abdulla Buhaleeba
2 l
2
8 - 11
-
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
6th (7)
Edge Of Blue (GB)
Lady Whent And Friends
hd
2
8 - 11
-
Richard Hannon Snr
Dane O'Neill
7th (3)
Antonio Stradivari (IRE)
Columbus Costa del Sol
3 l
2
8 - 11
-
Andrew Balding
Martin Dwyer
8th (1)
San Deng (GB)
The Perfectly Hedged Partnership
5 l
2
8 - 11
-
William Muir
Steve Drowne
NR (8)
Ocean Gift (GB)
J C Smith
2
8 - 11
-
David Elsworth
Seb Sanders
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 24 July, 2004

Saturday, 24 July 2004
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 7)
16:25 King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes Class A (Group 1)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 7)
16:25 King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes Class A (Group 1)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lunar Sovereign (USA)
Lordship Stud
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Ted Durcan (9 - 7)
16:25 King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes Class A (Group 1)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+