Result
Wednesday, 23 June, 2004
14:30
Worcester (GB)
Festival of The Purple Void Novices' Hurdle Class E
2m (Good) 4yo+ Nov
1st 3,523 GBP 2nd 1,084 GBP 3rd 542 GBP 4th 271 GBP
Runners: 17
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
Tulipa (POL)
John Fielding Mrs S Nelson Mrs C Davies
|
5
11 - 9
|
-
|
Tom George
Jason Maguire
|
Days L/R: 18
|
||
2nd |
Nicely Presented (IRE)
John P McManus
|
8 l
|
7
11 - 0
|
102
|
Jonjo O'Neill
A P McCoy
|
Days L/R: 46
|
|
3rd |
Miami Explorer (GB)
R J McAlpine
|
1½ l
|
4
10 - 6
|
-
|
Paul Webber
Tom Doyle
|
Days L/R: 24
|
|
4th |
Alroyal (GER)
P Cook
|
12 l
|
5
10 - 8
|
-
|
Charlie Mann
Dave Crosse
|
||
5th |
Jawwala (USA)
Skullduggery
|
1 l
|
5
10 - 9
|
89
cp
|
J R Jenkins
Graham Lee
|
Days L/R: 73
|
|
6th |
Spectacular Hope (GB)
Woodford Valley Racing
|
15 l
|
4
9 - 10
|
-
|
Seamus Mullins
Richard Young
|
Days L/R: 28
|
|
7th |
Deewaar (IRE)
Metropolitan Masonry Limited
|
1 l
|
4
10 - 11
|
-
|
Jimmy Fox
Sean Curran
|
||
8th |
Shamdian (IRE)
Thurloe Thoroughbreds XI
|
1 l
|
4
11 - 4
|
-
|
Nicky Henderson
Mick Fitzgerald
|
Days L/R: 33
|
|
9th |
Fen Gypsy (GB)
J A Anderson
|
1¾ l
|
6
10 - 8
|
-
|
David Evans
Tony Evans
|
||
10th |
Will Tell (GB)
Alan Potts
|
19 l
|
6
11 - 0
|
-
|
Sue Smith
Dominic Elsworth
|
Days L/R: 317
|
|
11th |
Interstice (GB)
T Alexander And G S Plastow
|
4 l
|
7
10 - 0
|
-
|
M J Gingell
S P Walsh
|
||
12th |
Chocolate Soldier (IRE)
A J Reid
|
7 l
|
6
10 - 8
|
-
|
Evan Williams
Christian Williams
|
Days L/R: 283
|
|
13th |
Nazimabad (IRE)
T B Brown
|
2½ l
|
5
11 - 0
|
-
|
John Upson
Paul W Flynn
|
Days L/R: 13
|
|
14th |
Arizona (IRE)
F S W Partnership
|
30.00
|
6
10 - 8
|
-
|
Mark Campion
C Rafter
|
||
F |
Prince Albert (GB)
H Thomas
|
6
10 - 0
|
-
|
J R Jenkins
Mr R Morgan-Evans
|
Fell |
||
PU |
Makindi (GB)
Terry G Pears
|
4
10 - 6
|
-
|
John Pickering
David Dennis
|
Pulled Up Days L/R: 29
|
||
NR |
Haile Selassie (GB)
Michael Stoddart
|
4
10 - 11
|
100
|
W Jenks
Carl Llewellyn
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 25
|
||
PU |
Mrs T Brown
|
8
11 - 0
|
-
|
Mark Pitman
Timmy Murphy
|
Pulled Up |
||
NR |
Karakum (GB)
A J Chamberlain
|
5
10 - 0
|
-
|
Adrian Chamberlain
James White
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 223
|