Result
Wednesday, 12 May, 2004
14:30
York (GB)

totesport Dante Stakes Class A (Group 2)

1m 2f 88y (Good To Soft) 3yo
1st 84,100 GBP 2nd 31,900 GBP 3rd 15,950 GBP 4th 7,250 GBP 5th 3,625 GBP
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
North Light (IRE)
Ballymacoll Stud
3
8 - 11
-
Sir Michael Stoute
Kieren Fallon
Days L/R: 231
2nd (3)
Lordship Stud
½ l
3
8 - 11
110
t
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 228
3rd (9)
Let The Lion Roar (GB)
Neil Jones
2½ l
3
8 - 11
108
John Dunlop
Mick Kinane
Days L/R: 26
4th (6)
Top Seed (IRE)
John Livock Bloodstock Limited
1 l
3
8 - 11
108
Mick Channon
Ted Durcan
Days L/R: 26
5th (7)
Andean (GB)
Sheikh Mohammed
6 l
3
8 - 11
-
David Loder
Tom Queally
Days L/R: 30
6th (5)
Moscow Ballet (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
3½ l
3
8 - 11
-
A P O'Brien
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 206
7th (8)
Mutawaffer (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
5 l
3
8 - 11
99
B W Hills
Richard Hills
Days L/R: 201
8th (4)
Barbajuan (IRE)
Team Havana
5 l
3
8 - 11
110
N A Callaghan
Philip Robinson
Days L/R: 11
9th (10)
Skidmark (GB)
Raymond Tooth
5 l
3
8 - 11
102
David Elsworth
Richard Hughes
Days L/R: 21
10th (2)
Oman Gulf (USA)
Mohamed Obaida
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
B W Hills
Michael Hills
Days L/R: 298

More results from Wednesday, 12 May, 2004

Wednesday, 12 May 2004
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
York (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 9)
14:00 totepool Middleton Stakes Class A (Group 3) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 2f 88y (Good To Soft) 4yo+
York (GB)
Excellento (USA)
Lordship Stud
17th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 13)
15:00 Bank of Scotland Corporate Banking Hambleton Rated Stakes Class A (Handicap) (Listed Race)
7f 205y (Good To Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-110
York (GB)
Crimson Sun (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
15:35 European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes Class D
6f 3y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn