Result
Thursday, 20 June, 2002
15:45
Ascot (GB)
Gold Cup Class A Showcase Race (Group 1)
2m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
1st 127,600 GBP 2nd 48,400 GBP 3rd 24,200 GBP 4th 11,000 GBP 5th 5,500 GBP
Runners: 15
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (10) |
Royal Rebel (GB)
P D Savill
|
6
9 - 2
|
115
|
Mark Johnston
Johnny Murtagh
|
Days L/R: 17
|
||
2nd (3) |
Vinnie Roe (IRE)
Seamus Sheridan
|
nk
|
4
9 - 0
|
-
bl
|
D K Weld
Pat Smullen
|
Days L/R: 21
|
|
3rd (12) |
Wareed (IRE)
Godolphin
|
1 l
|
4
9 - 0
|
-
v
|
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
|
Days L/R: 32
|
|
4th (8) |
Hatha Anna (IRE)
Godolphin
|
2½ l
|
5
9 - 2
|
-
v
|
Saeed bin Suroor
Jamie Spencer
|
Days L/R: 222
|
|
5th (13) |
Give Notice (GB)
I H Stewart-Brown & M J Meacock
|
shd
|
5
9 - 2
|
111
|
John Dunlop
Pat Eddery
|
Days L/R: 50
|
|
6th (9) |
Persian Punch (IRE)
J C Smith
|
½ l
|
9
9 - 2
|
119
|
David Elsworth
T Quinn
|
Days L/R: 17
|
|
7th (16) |
Invermark (GB)
Lady Wills
|
¾ l
|
8
9 - 2
|
108
|
James Fanshawe
Michael Hills
|
Days L/R: 17
|
|
8th (11) |
Warrsan (IRE)
Saeed Manana
|
nk
|
4
9 - 0
|
100
|
Clive Brittain
Philip Robinson
|
Days L/R: 28
|
|
9th (15) |
Jardines Lookout (IRE)
Ambrose Turnbull
|
1¾ l
|
5
9 - 2
|
111
|
Alan Jarvis
Mick Kinane
|
Days L/R: 35
|
|
10th (2) |
Chimes At Midnight (USA)
Luke Comer
|
1¼ l
|
5
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
Luke Comer
Kevin Darley
|
Days L/R: 21
|
|
11th (14) |
Bosham Mill (GB)
John Pearce Racing Ltd
|
nk
|
4
9 - 0
|
110
|
G Wragg
Darryll Holland
|
Days L/R: 17
|
|
12th (4) |
Moon Emperor (GB)
Robert Ellis & Christopher Shankland
|
hd
|
5
9 - 2
|
96
|
J R Jenkins
Jimmy Fortune
|
Days L/R: 28
|
|
13th (17) |
Solo Mio (IRE)
Cheveley Park Stud
|
5 l
|
8
9 - 2
|
115
|
Amanda Perrett
Kieren Fallon
|
Days L/R: 17
|
|
14th (5) |
Rainbow High (GB)
K Abdullah
|
3½ l
|
7
9 - 2
|
115
|
B W Hills
Richard Hughes
|
Days L/R: 43
|
|
15th (7) |
Welsh Border (GB)
L I Cohen
|
18 l
|
4
9 - 0
|
88
|
George Prodromou
Jamie Mackay
|
||
NR (6) |
L'Evangile (GB)
Wood Hall Stud Limited
|
4
8 - 11
|
97
|
J W Hills
Jimmy Quinn
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 14
|
||
NR (1) |
Akbar (IRE)
Markus Graff
|
6
9 - 2
|
109
|
Mark Johnston
Richard Hills
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 17
|