Result
Saturday, 20 October, 2001
16:10
Newmarket (GB)

Dubai Champion Stakes Class A (Group 1)

1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
1st 259,840 GBP 2nd 98,560 GBP 3rd 49,280 GBP 4th 22,400 GBP 5th 11,200 GBP
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13)
Nayef (USA)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
3
8 - 11
119
Marcus Tregoning
Richard Hills
Days L/R: 20
2nd (12)
Tobougg (IRE)
Lordship Stud
¾ l
3
8 - 11
118
Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Darley
Days L/R: 105
3rd (8)
Indian Creek (GB)
Seymour Cohn
4 l
3
8 - 11
99
David Elsworth
T Quinn
Days L/R: 22
4th (2)
Hawkeye (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
nk
3
8 - 11
-
A P O'Brien
Mick Kinane
Days L/R: 21
5th (1)
Carnival Dancer (GB)
Cheveley Park Stud
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
116
Sir Michael Stoute
Olivier Peslier
Days L/R: 96
6th (10)
Distant Music (USA)
K Abdullah
½ l
4
9 - 2
118
B W Hills
Michael Hills
Days L/R: 37
7th (5)
Lordship Stud
3 l
4
9 - 2
119
t
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 210
8th (7)
Rebelline (IRE)
Lady O'Reilly
2 l
3
8 - 8
-
Kevin Prendergast
Declan McDonogh
Days L/R: 13
9th (4)
Albarahin (USA)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
5 l
6
9 - 2
-
Marcus Tregoning
Willie Supple
Days L/R: 14
10th (9)
Beckett (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
3 l
3
8 - 11
-
A P O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Days L/R: 16
11th (3)
Chancellor (IRE)
W J Gredley
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
112
B W Hills
Pat Eddery
Days L/R: 14
12th (11)
No Excuse Needed (GB)
Maktoum Al Maktoum
8 l
3
8 - 11
121
Sir Michael Stoute
Kieren Fallon
Days L/R: 56
NR (6)
Equerry (USA)
Lordship Stud
3
8 - 11
113
t
Saeed bin Suroor
Jamie Spencer
Non-runner
Days L/R: 27

More results from Saturday, 20 October, 2001

Saturday, 20 October 2001
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Opportunist (IRE)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Rene Douglas (8 - 10)
13:25 Maiden Special Weight
6f 110y (Fast) Mdn
Arlington Park (USA)
Bold Enjoyment (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
E M Martin Jr (8 - 10)
13:25 Maiden Special Weight
6f 110y (Fast) Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Three Points (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
14:15 Victor Chandler Challenge Stakes Class A (Group 2)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Echo River (USA)
Maktoum Al Maktoum
5th David Loder
Frankie Dettori (8 - 9)
16:45 Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes Class A (Group 2) (Fillies)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Indy Rose (USA)
Sheikh Mohammed
10th David Loder
Jamie Spencer (8 - 9)
16:45 Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes Class A (Group 2) (Fillies)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Santa Anita (USA)
Future Minister (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
David Romero Flores (8 - 6)
14:07 Maiden Special Weight
6f (Fast) Mdn