Result
Monday, 13 December, 1999
04:20
Sha Tin (HK)

Hong Kong Vase (Group 2) (3yo+)

1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
1st 4,060,002 HKD 2nd 1,539,994 HKD 3rd 700,004 HKD 4th 329,004 HKD 5th 231,002 HKD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Borgia (GER)
Gestut Ammerland
5
9 - 0
-
Andre Fabre
Olivier Peslier
Days L/R: 14
2nd (7)
Bimbola (FR)
T Attias
hd
5
8 - 11
-
J Bertran De Balanda
Thierry Gillet
Days L/R: 71
3rd (11)
Sea Wave (IRE)
Lordship Stud
½ l
4
9 - 0
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 159
4th (1)
Indigenous (IRE)
Pang Yuen Hing
shd
6
9 - 0
-
I W Allan
Douglas Whyte
Days L/R: 14
5th (3)
Rogan Josh (AUS)
Mrs W L Green & J P Miller
1¾ l
7
9 - 3
-
Bart Cummings
J Marshall
Days L/R: 29
6th (4)
Cronus (NZ)
Mrs F E & R A Dixon
nk
7
9 - 3
-
bl
Roger James
Vinnie Colgan
Days L/R: 71
7th (5)
Rosen Kavalier (JPN)
Shadai Race Horse Co Ltd
1½ l
6
9 - 0
-
Yasuhiro Suzuki
Takanori Kikuzawa
Days L/R: 154
8th (12)
Hunting Lad (USA)
Friendship Syndicate
¾ l
5
9 - 0
-
bl
David A Hayes
B Marcus
Days L/R: 211
9th (8)
Monza (USA)
Choi Yun Lam
1¾ l
5
9 - 0
-
L Ho
E Saint-Martin
Days L/R: 238
10th (6)
Desert Fox (GB)
Paul Kan Man Lok
nk
4
9 - 0
-
D Oughton
Mick Kinane
Days L/R: 280
11th (10)
Silver Patriarch (IRE)
Exors Of The Late Peter S Winfield
1¼ l
5
9 - 3
-
John Dunlop
Pat Eddery
Days L/R: 56
NR (9)
Fruits Of Love (USA)
M Doyle
4
9 - 0
-
v
Mark Johnston
Kieren Fallon
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (13)
Northern Drake (AUS)
Domeland Pty Ltd Syndicate
5
9 - 3
-
K L Man
Non-Runner
Non-runner
Days L/R: 29

More results from Monday, 13 December, 1999

Monday, 13 December 1999
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Sha Tin (HK)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 3)
03:10 Hong Kong Mile (Group 2) (3yo+)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Sha Tin (HK)
Kabool (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
05:00 Hong Kong Cup (Group 1) (3yo+)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+