Result
Sunday, 4 July, 1999
16:40
Hamburg (GER)

BMW Deutsches Derby (Group 1) (Colts & Fillies)

1m 4f (Good) 3yo
1st 432,001 EUR 2nd 144,001 EUR 3rd 86,399 EUR 4th 43,201 EUR 5th 14,401 EUR
Runners: 20

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st
Belenus (GER)
Turf Syndikat 99
3
9 - 2
-
A Wohler
Kevin Darley
Days L/R: 77
2nd
Acambaro (GER)
Frau A Groschler
1 l
3
9 - 2
-
P Rau
Ray Cochrane
Days L/R: 41
3rd
Flamingo Road (GER)
H Von Finck
1¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
A Schutz
Andrasch Starke
Days L/R: 42
4th
Silvano (GER)
Stiftung Gestut Fahrhof
4½ l
3
9 - 2
-
A Wohler
A Boschert
Days L/R: 21
5th
Sumitas (GER)
Baron G Von Ullmann
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
P Schiergen
Andreas Suborics
Days L/R: 21
6th
Hibiscus (GER)
K Bert
1¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
A Schutz
Georg Bocskai
Days L/R: 70
7th
Universus (GER)
Gestut Rottgen
nk
3
9 - 2
-
H Blume
John Carroll
Days L/R: 35
8th
Bedford Forrest (GER)
G Engel
hd
3
9 - 2
-
H Steinmetz
Andreas Helfenbein
9th
Fouche (GER)
Gestut Friedrichsruh
1 l
3
9 - 2
-
Andreas Lowe
P A Johnson
10th
Lordship Stud
shd
3
9 - 2
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 35
11th
Ituango (GER)
Stiftung Gestut Fahrhof
shd
3
9 - 2
-
P Rau
T Mundry
Days L/R: 21
12th
Rose Of Zollern (IRE)
Stall Zollern
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
P Rau
Richard Hughes
Days L/R: 42
13th
Banyumanik (IRE)
Stall Sorpresa
½ l
3
9 - 2
-
Mario Hofer
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 21
14th
Karakal (GER)
Frau U Herberts & Frau R Von Mitzlaff
¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
A Wohler
K Woodburn
Days L/R: 21
15th
Evening Storm (IRE)
Baron G Von Ullmann
nk
3
9 - 2
-
A Schutz
Johnny Murtagh
Days L/R: 21
16th
Montalban (GB)
Stall Hanse
30.00
3
9 - 2
-
Andreas Lowe
Jimmy Fortune
Days L/R: 21
17th
Satchmo (GER)
Baron G Von Ullmann
3
9 - 2
-
A Schutz
Mick Kinane
NR
Forto (GER)
Gestut Ittlingen
3
9 - 2
-
A Wohler
Willie Ryan
Non-runner
NR
Festival Hall (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier
3
9 - 2
-
A P O'Brien
Non-Runner
Non-runner
Days L/R: 7
UR
Tamitas (GER)
G Engel
3
9 - 2
-
H Steimetz
Michael Hills
Unseated Rider