Result
Friday, 26 August, 1994
16:25
Baden-Baden (GER)

SpretiRennen (Group 3)

1m 2f (Soft) 4yo+
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Lordship Stud
5
8 - 9
-
Sir Michael Stoute
G Hind
Days L/R: 20
2nd (2)
Vincenzo (GER)
Stall Nordpol
2 l
5
9 - 4
-
G Ording
R Morse
Days L/R: 26
3rd (7)
Latmos (GER)
Stall Ortelsburg
4
8 - 11
-
P Rau
T Hellier
Days L/R: 40
3rd (11)
Iron Fighter (GER)
V Storckmann
2½ l
5
8 - 11
-
H Steinmetz
Andrasch Starke
Days L/R: 40
5th (8)
Thagus (GER)
Gestut Wiedingen
½ l
4
8 - 9
-
Uwe Ostmann
Andre Best
Days L/R: 40
6th (15)
Embarcadero (GER)
Frau E Arras
¾ l
6
8 - 11
-
H Jentzsch
A Tylicki
Days L/R: 19
7th (12)
Garden Of Heaven (USA)
B H Voak
1½ l
5
8 - 9
-
Clive Brittain
M Roberts
Days L/R: 73
8th (5)
Zimzalabim (GB)
Mitaab Abdullah
4
8 - 9
-
T Stack
L Piggott
Days L/R: 31
9th (1)
Great Reference (GB)
Gestut Erlenhof
4
8 - 9
-
H Remmert
K Woodburn
Days L/R: 40
DNF (10)
Arkona (GER)
Gestut Ebbesloh
4
8 - 9
-
H Blume
O Schick
Days L/R: 26
DNF (3)
Wolkensturmer (GER)
A Eltgen
6
8 - 9
-
Exors Of The Late U Stoltefuss
T Mundry
Days L/R: 19
DNF (13)
Sugunas (GER)
Stiftung Gestut Fahrhof
6
8 - 11
-
A Wohler
A Boschert
Days L/R: 68
DNF (14)
Karinga Bay (GB)
K Higson
7
8 - 11
-
Gary Moore
B Rouse
Days L/R: 55
DNF (6) Jockey's silk
Lucky Lindy (IRE)
Geoff Howard-Spink
5
8 - 11
-
Richard Hannon Snr
B Thomson
Days L/R: 6

More results from Friday, 26 August, 1994

Friday, 26 August 1994
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Rafferty's Rules (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Mrs J R Ramsden
Kieren Fallon (8 - 10)
15:35 Hopeful Stakes Class A (Listed Race)
6f (Good) 3yo+