Result
Wednesday, 25 May, 2022
14:35
Canterbury Park (AUS)

Vinery Yearlings Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)

7f 165y (Heavy) 3yo+
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,275 AUD 2nd 9,050 AUD 3rd 5,025 AUD 4th 3,500 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,550 AUD 7th 1,400 AUD 8th 1,400 AUD 9th 1,400 AUD 10th 1,400 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Wild Chap (AUS)
J J O'Connor & S Finnegan
5
8 - 11
-
Brett Lazzarini
Reece Jones
Days L/R: 41
2nd (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¾ l
3
9 - 1
-
James Cummings
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 20
3rd (4)
Mr Tipla (NZ)
Surf Coast Racing, T Grist Et Al
¾ l
7
9 - 11
-
bl,t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 235
4th (1)
Kirkeby (AUS)
N Morgan & C J Waller
½ l
4
9 - 4
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
James McDonald
5th (7)
Holstein (AUS)
OTI Racing, D J Armstrong Et Al
4¾ l
3
9 - 3
-
Matthew James Dunn
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 18
6th (3)
Invincible Dash (AUS)
R P Grayson, T J Mackay Et Al
1¾ l
5
8 - 11
-
bl
Nick Olive
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 641
7th (2)
Departing Bullet (AUS)
Mrs M Cram, Ms M E Anderson Et Al
¾ l
5
8 - 1
-
bl
Paul Niceforo
Tyler Schiller
Days L/R: 228
8th (5)
Freedom Square (AUS)
Arrowfield Pastoral, Planette T'Bred Trading & A Paradice
17¼ l
4
9 - 4
-
bl
Paul Messara
Brenton Avdulla
NR
Toulon Brook (AUS)
M J Dale, C A Fitzgerald Et Al
6
7 - 7
-
bl
Matthew Dale
Ellen Hennessy
Non-runner

More results from Wednesday, 25 May, 2022

Wednesday, 25 May 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 13)
13:25 Hyland Race Colours Maiden Handicap (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 55y (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 3)
15:45 China Horse Club's The Chase Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Heavy) 3yo
Delaware Park (USA)
Gina (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Angel Suarez (8 - 7)
13:00 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
La Teste De Buch (FR)
Easily Amused (GB)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Antoine Werle (8 - 10)
17:37 Coupe de la Cobas (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3yo Conditions
La Teste De Buch (FR)
Miss Jingles (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 9)
19:15 Prix de la Ville de Gujan-Mestras (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Sale (AUS)
Barani (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jordan Childs (9 - 2)
12:25 Welcome Finn Parker Evans 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Sale (AUS)
Gymnastics (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Jye McNeil (8 - 9)
14:45 Gippsland Times BM64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+