Result
Monday, 28 March, 2022
14:50
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)

Yarraman Park Tulloch Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)

1m 1f 55y (Soft) 3yo
Total prize money 198,000 AUD
1st 111,350 AUD 2nd 36,750 AUD 3rd 17,750 AUD 4th 8,900 AUD 5th 5,250 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
8 - 11
-
bl
James Cummings
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 16
2nd (12) Jockey's silk
Regal Lion (NZ)
Oti Racing, Barbara McComb Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 23
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Sword Point (AUS)
Coolmore, Wynaus Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
cp
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Days L/R: 18
4th (13) Jockey's silk
Benaud (AUS)
C E Holt, Mystery Downs Et Al
shd
3
8 - 11
-
J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 170
5th (11)
Tavistorm (NZ)
S F Emery, M Young Et Al
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Kerrin McEvoy
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Clyde (AUS)
G B & Mrs L A Morton, G M Morton & J P Morton
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Gary Portelli
Shaun Guymer
Days L/R: 149
7th (6) Jockey's silk
White Noise (NZ)
A R Fenwick, M C Fenwick Et Al
nk
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 23
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Zoumon (AUS)
Mt Hallowell Stud, L Caminiti et al
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 164
9th (10)
Money From The Sky (AUS)
Viribright Racing
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Mark Newnham
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 177
10th (7) Jockey's silk
Satirical Glory (AUS)
T W Wong, S S S Yang & C K Ho
4 l
3
8 - 11
-
John Sargent
Rory Hutchings
Days L/R: 40
11th (3) Jockey's silk
Brave Boy (AUS)
Summertime Thoroughbreds Syndicate
33.00
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Brad Widdup
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 56
12th (9) Jockey's silk
Nyika (AUS)
G Harvey
99.00
3
8 - 11
-
t
Anthony Cummings
Joshua Parr
13th (1) Jockey's silk
Paternal (NZ)
Orbis Bloodstock
2¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
t
Chris Waller
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 68
NR
Jalmari (AUS)
B T Hancock & Mrs A Hancock
3
8 - 11
-
Danny Williams
William Pike
Non-runner
Days L/R: 16
NR Jockey's silk
Maurice's Medad (AUS)
Bjorn Baker Racing, B M Dowling Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
Bjorn Baker
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 23
NR Jockey's silk
Three Wise Men (AUS)
Mrs S A McKenna, Ms R Naumoski & Mrs S Cummings
3
8 - 11
-
cp
Edward Cummings
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 23

More results from Monday, 28 March, 2022

Monday, 28 March 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Fontainebleau (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 6)
14:25 Prix Cor de Chasse (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Fontainebleau (FR)
Isle Of May (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
6th H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (8 - 10)
14:25 Prix Cor de Chasse (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 11)
17:20 Vinery Stud Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f 55y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 5)
17:55 E Group Star Kingdom Stakes (Grade 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+