Result
Thursday, 26 November, 2020
14:00
Wyong (AUS)

Vale John Mcdermott Champion Caller And Champion Bloke Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Yukon (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing P/L, B & C Thoroughbreds P/L Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
bl
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Tommy Berry
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
ns
4
8 - 9
-
bl
James Cummings
Rachel King
Days L/R: 23
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Big Lion (AUS)
Peachester Lodge Pty Ltd
½ l
4
9 - 4
-
bl
Clare Cunningham
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 209
4th (4) Jockey's silk
Zachariah (AUS)
Dale Miller
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
v
Gary Portelli
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 23
5th (2)
Mission Bravo (AUS)
W B Cheng, K D Lam Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Mark Newnham
Joshua Parr
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Dizzy Dawn (AUS)
Ms K E Harding, Ms I Miller Et Al
2¼ l
4
8 - 10
-
bl
Craig Carmody
Winona Costin
Days L/R: 19
7th (8)
Black Sage (AUS)
L C R De Souza, Ms A Chua Et Al
3 l
4
9 - 1
-
t
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 16
8th (3)
Jesko (AUS)
C W Kwok
5 l
3
9 - 1
-
Bjorn Baker
Timothy Clark
NR
Winning Business (AUS)
V Ferraro, A Licastro Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
t
Clare Cunningham
Thomas Sherry
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1
NR
Chateaux Park (NZ)
Miss A Double, D A Lawson Et Al
4
8 - 11
-
Jason Coyle
Sam Clipperton
Non-runner
Days L/R: 216

More results from Thursday, 26 November, 2020

Thursday, 26 November 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bendigo (AUS)
Twins (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
John Allen (9 - 0)
14:10 TAC Be Races Ready Three-Years-Old Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Bendigo (AUS)
Akahai (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Harry Coffey (9 - 0)
14:10 TAC Be Races Ready Three-Years-Old Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 3)
16:30 British EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Standard) 2yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Anoush (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Brendan P Walsh
Joseph Talamo (8 - 7)
14:24 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th William Mott
Joseph Talamo (8 - 6)
14:54 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Angel Suarez (8 - 8)
14:33 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 9)
15:50 No Excuse For Abuse - Domestic & Family Violence Awareness Week Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+