Result
Saturday, 7 March, 2020
16:25
Randwick (AUS)

Mostyn Copper Randwick Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)

1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Total prize money 980,000 AUD
1st 587,000 AUD 2nd 190,000 AUD 3rd 98,000 AUD 4th 44,000 AUD 5th 22,000 AUD 6th 10,000 AUD 7th 10,000 AUD 8th 10,000 AUD 9th 8,000 AUD 10th 8,000 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Shadow Hero (AUS)
Sweetbriar Equine
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Mark Newnham
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 14
2nd (12) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
cp
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 14
3rd (9) Jockey's silk
Brandenburg (NZ)
Seymour Bloodstock Pty Ltd, T Greven Et Al
shd
3
8 - 13
-
John Sargent
Rachel King
Days L/R: 157
4th (11) Jockey's silk
Reloaded (AUS)
C Waller, Magic Bloodstock Racing Et Al
hd
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Days L/R: 14
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Warning (AUS)
W G Johnson, B Baines Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Anthony Freedman
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 14
6th (6) Jockey's silk
The Holy One (NZ)
S Lewin, N Cruickshank Et Al
shd
3
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 14
7th (2) Jockey's silk
Prince Fawaz (AUS)
A Cummings Thoroughbreds, Fawaz & J W, R P M & P J M Kelly
½ l
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Anthony Cummings
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 14
8th (10) Jockey's silk
Castelvecchio (AUS)
Arrowfield Pastoral P/L, Galletta Construction Co P/L Et Al
1½ l
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Richard Litt
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 14
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Conqueror (AUS)
Coolmore, Jadeskye Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 13
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Ryan Maloney
Days L/R: 42
10th (4) Jockey's silk
Fortress Command (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
hd
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Gerald Ryan
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 14
11th (7) Jockey's silk
Pancho (AUS)
Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Mrs M Meier Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Chris Waller
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 14
12th (5) Jockey's silk
Sirmaze (AUS)
A Hislop-Reynolds, Mrs M Hislop-Reynolds Et Al
5¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Jason Coyle
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 15
NR (6)
Kubrick (AUS)
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Felgate Holdings Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Chris Waller
Brenton Avdulla
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (1) Jockey's silk
Super Seth (AUS)
Waikato Stud Syndicate, Nearco Stud Ltd Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
cp
Anthony Freedman
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 7 March, 2020

Saturday, 7 March 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Thomas Albertrani
Julio Correa (8 - 8)
14:54 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 11)
17:14 Busher Invitational Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Ben Curtis (9 - 3)
18:30 Peter Andre Ladies Day Fillies' Novice Stakes
1m (Standard) 3yo+ Nov
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Teruhiko Chida
Mirai Iwata (8 - 5)
13:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Shigeyuki Kojima
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 11)
14:50 Floralwalk Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Allowance
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 6)
16:48 Allen Black Cat Lacombe Memorial Stakes (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Conditions
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 9)
12:20 TBV Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Jye McNeil (8 - 7)
13:30 The Nova100 Trophy (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Glen Boss (8 - 7)
15:25 Seppelt Wines Newmarket Handicap (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 10)
16:05 TAB Kewney Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
La Tene (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 10)
16:05 TAB Kewney Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 4)
16:45 Tab Australian Cup (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Takashi Kanari
Mirco Demuro (8 - 11)
12:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN) 6th Katsuichi Nishiura
Kota Fujioka (8 - 7)
15:35 Tulip Sho (Grade 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
13:34 Windsor RSL Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
16:09 B&D Latham Electrical Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
16:09 B&D Latham Electrical Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Cathars (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 3)
16:49 Irresistible Pools & Spas Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 5)
17:24 Sweepstakes Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 9)
16:00 Al Bastakiya Sponsored By emirates.com (Listed Race) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
16:00 Al Bastakiya Sponsored By emirates.com (Listed Race) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
13th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:00 Al Bastakiya Sponsored By emirates.com (Listed Race) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
17:10 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored By Arabian Adventures (Group 3) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 10th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
17:10 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored By Arabian Adventures (Group 3) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
11th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
17:10 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored By Arabian Adventures (Group 3) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 13th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
17:10 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored By Arabian Adventures (Group 3) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
18:20 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
18:20 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
18:20 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
18:20 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 10th Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 0)
18:20 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
18:55 Al Maktoum Challenge R3 Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
19:30 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
19:30 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:30 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 11)
19:30 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Takaki Iwato
Takuya Kowata (8 - 11)
10:40 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Toru Kurita
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
13:35 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Allowance
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Yutaro Nonaka (8 - 11)
13:35 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Allowance
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Koichi Tsunoda
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 9)
15:10 Kazusa Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Nakayama (JPN) 3rd Kazuo Fujisawa
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (9 - 2)
15:45 Yukan Fuji Sho Ocean Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Katsuichi Nishiura
Yusaku Kokubun (8 - 11)
15:45 Yukan Fuji Sho Ocean Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 4yo+
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brad H Cox
Joseph Talamo (8 - 10)
14:38 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Resin (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 6)
12:40 Tricolours Wenona Girl Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
14:25 Tokyo City Keiba Fireball Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
15:05 Heineken 3 Canterbury Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
15:05 Heineken 3 Canterbury Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
15:45 Hyland Race Colours Challenge Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Drayden Van Dyke (8 - 3)
15:59 Santa Anita Handicap (Grade 1) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 4yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Saxon Braid (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Eoin Harty
Angel Suarez (8 - 8)
14:48 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Michael Stidham
Paco Lopez (8 - 9)
16:55 Florida Oaks (Grade 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Kiaran McLaughlin
Daniel Centeno (8 - 5)
17:32 Lambholm South Tampa Bay Derby (Grade 2) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Desert Legacy (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Eoin Harty
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
18:00 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn