Result
Tuesday, 3 March, 2020
14:25
Kembla Grange (AUS)

FMP Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

7f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Icebath (NZ)
D J McGrath, J E McGrath Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
Brad Widdup
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 353
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 17
3rd (3)
Super Vino (NZ)
Ms A Turner
½ l
4
8 - 10
-
bl
Amanda Turner
Keagan Latham
4th (1)
Cajetan (AUS)
Domeland Pty Ltd
¾ l
5
8 - 3
-
bl
J O'Shea
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 843
5th (6)
Notabadidea (NZ)
C T Faulkner, Mrs J Liu Et Al
1¼ l
4
8 - 7
-
t
Jim & Greg Lee
Jackson Morris
Days L/R: 129
6th (8) Jockey's silk
Wild Impact (JPN)
Waratah Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
½ l
5
9 - 2
-
John P Thompson
Rachel King
7th (4)
Underground Music (AUS)
A M A Cardy, M D Wiener & P H Green
½ l
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Kurt Goldman
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 55
8th (2)
Chicansalade (AUS)
Miss M Harris & Miss K M Marsh
1¼ l
4
8 - 8
-
bl
Gwenda Markwell
Glen Boss
Days L/R: 17
9th (5)
First Crown (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, A G Broadley Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 10
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Jeff Penza
Days L/R: 58
NR
Tolemac (AUS)
M D Smith, A K Burr Et Al
4
9 - 5
-
Tracey Bartley
Rachael Murray
Non-runner
Days L/R: 311
NR
The Guru (AUS)
Miss T M Bateup, E S Spooner Et Al
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Theresa Bateup
Non-runner
Days L/R: 171

More results from Tuesday, 3 March, 2020

Tuesday, 3 March 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ballarat (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
13:30 AJM Contracting 2YO Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Ballarat (AUS)
Imsouane (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
14:00 Evergreen Turf Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Ballarat (AUS)
Exact Replica (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
15:00 The Haymarket Ballarat 3YO Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
15:00 Prix Darshaan (Conditions) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 4yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
15:35 Prix de la Serpentine (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
16:10 Prix Anabaa (AW Championships Fast-Track Qual') (Conditions) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
6f 110y (Standard) 4yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
17:20 Prix Montjeu (Conditions) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
1m (Standard) 4yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Jetski (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 4)
15:40 Superior Hire Cars Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
16:20 Sheppo's Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Smitten (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 0)
16:55 Warilla Bowls And Recreation Club Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+