Result
Sunday, 14 July, 2019
12:00
Bendigo (AUS)

Champions Estate Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)

5f 110y (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Knock Knock (AUS)
Ability Bloodstock, J Verde Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
Paul Preusker
Dean Holland
2nd (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
2
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 15
3rd (1)
Just Jake (AUS)
Mrs H Powell & I J Powell
2¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
Hanna Powell
Daniel Stackhouse
4th (13)
Bachelor Baron (AUS)
S J Symons, D Williams Et Al
3 l
2
9 - 2
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
5th (8)
Antagoniser (AUS)
Eales Racing Pty Ltd, Saric Racing Syndicate Et Al
1½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Mark Kavanagh
Dean Yendall
6th (9)
Millennial Girl (AUS)
Mrs M Knight & J W Knight
4 l
2
8 - 11
-
Kym Hann
Harry Coffey
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Yulong Focus (AUS)
Yu Long Investments
shd
2
9 - 2
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 136
8th (14)
Charminar (NZ)
Mrs I P Kavanagh, J G Matthies Et Al
shd
2
9 - 2
-
Mark Kavanagh
Joe Bowditch
9th (5)
California Sunset (AUS)
R Wilkinson
shd
2
9 - 2
-
t
Nigel Blackiston
Michael Dee
10th (2)
Bottura (AUS)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) Pty Ltd, Kariba Racing P/L Et Al
3 l
2
9 - 2
-
Michael Moroney
Nikita Beriman
11th (4)
Oxygen Man (AUS)
P A G Banks, S Lloyd Et Al
1¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
bl
Paul Banks
Lachlan King
12th (11)
Our Destrier (AUS)
Mrs M T Knight & J W Knight
¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
Shayne Fisher
Declan Bates
13th (7)
Pollard (AUS)
Ballymore Stables (aust) Pty Ltd & A J Meads
10 l
2
9 - 2
-
Michael Moroney
Patrick Moloney
Days L/R: 170
14th (12) Jockey's silk
Bracken (AUS)
Hesket Bloodstock
shd
2
9 - 2
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damien Thornton
NR
My Boy Nick (AUS)
Mrs J R Wicks, P R Wicks Et Al
2
8 - 2
-
cp
Janet Wicks
Trent Germaine
Non-runner
NR
The Suite Man (AUS)
R W J Clarke & O Garmash
2
9 - 2
-
Russell Clarke
Jacques Luxe
Non-runner
NR
It's A Sahara (AUS)
Ms M J Mitton, A G Mitton Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
Helen Burns
Non-runner
NR
Star Jan (AUS)
Dycer Racing, West Gambier Sportsman Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Archie Alexander
Declan Bates
Non-runner
NR
Areyoulistening (AUS)
R I Ferguson, Ms K Alexander Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
bl
John McArdle
Jamie Mott
Non-runner
NR
He's The Real Deel (AUS)
Mrs L M Brown, Mrs E D'Abaco Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
Matthew Brown
Brian Higgins
Non-runner

More results from Sunday, 14 July, 2019

Sunday, 14 July 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Ippo Sameshima
Yuga Kawada (8 - 11)
10:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Yasutoshi Ikee
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
14:15 Thailand Cup (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Yielding) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Mamoru Ishibashi
Fuma Matsuwaka (9 - 0)
14:50 Philippines Trophy (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Hideaki Fujiwara
Yuga Kawada (9 - 0)
16:05 Singapore Turf Club Sho (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Yielding) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Toru Kurita
Keita Tosaki (8 - 7)
12:25 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Mizuki Takayanagi
Keita Ban (8 - 7)
12:25 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Keizo Ito
Kosei Miura (8 - 11)
13:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 3yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Kenichi Fujioka
Akihide Tsumura (9 - 0)
14:25 Kaiseizan Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Yielding) 3yo+
Hakodate (JPN)
Patissiere (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Takaki Iwato
Akira Sugawara (8 - 0)
11:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Le Touquet (FR)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Augustin Madamet (7 - 11)
11:55 Prix Sea Bird (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Le Touquet (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Tristan Baron (8 - 1)
12:55 Prix de la Canche (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Le Touquet (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Augustin Madamet (7 - 11)
12:55 Prix de la Canche (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Le Touquet (FR)
Ophelia's Dream (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Tristan Baron (8 - 1)
13:55 Prix Treve (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Longchamp (FR) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
18:00 Prix Roland de Chambure (Listed Race) (2yo) (New Course: 2nd Post) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
18:00 Prix Roland de Chambure (Listed Race) (2yo) (New Course: 2nd Post) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
18:35 Prix de Beausejour (Conditions) (3yo) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
19:45 Juddmonte Grand Prix de Paris (Group 1) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Roman Candle (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
19:45 Juddmonte Grand Prix de Paris (Group 1) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Thomas Albertrani
Javier Castellano (8 - 10)
17:15 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Inner Turf) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Rajiv Maragh (8 - 10)
17:15 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Inner Turf) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo