Result
Thursday, 20 June, 2019
17:00
Ascot (GB)

Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Colts & Geldings)

1m (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Total prize money 120,000 GBP
1st 74,700 GBP 2nd 22,368 GBP 3rd 11,184 GBP 4th 5,592 GBP 5th 2,796 GBP 6th 1,404 GBP
Runners: 28

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (29) Jockey's silk
Biometric (GB)
K Abdullah
3
8 - 8
92
Ralph Beckett
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 19
2nd (22) Jockey's silk
Turgenev (GB)
HRH Princess Haya Of Jordan
1¼ l
3
9 - 4
102
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 35
3rd (18) Jockey's silk
Fanaar (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
2 l
3
9 - 0
98
bl
William Haggas
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 26
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Awe (GB)
China Horse Club International Limited
2¼ l
3
8 - 10
94
William Haggas
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 12
5th (31) Jockey's silk
Numerian (IRE)
Long Wait Two Partnership
2 l
3
9 - 0
98
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Days L/R: 106
6th (3) Jockey's silk
Victory Command (IRE)
Kingsley Park 10
nk
3
8 - 8
92
Mark Johnston
Franny Norton
Days L/R: 19
7th (24) Jockey's silk
Migration (IRE)
Gail Brown Racing (IX)
1½ l
3
8 - 6
90
David Menuisier
Jason Watson
Days L/R: 35
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
3
9 - 7
105
Mark Johnston
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 28
9th (14) Jockey's silk
Glorious Lover (IRE)
Kir (hk) Ltd & Dr Johnny Hon
½ l
3
9 - 0
98
Ed Walker
Gerald Mosse
Days L/R: 33
10th (25) Jockey's silk
Hero Hero (IRE)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
hd
3
8 - 11
95
Andrew Balding
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 26
11th (13) Jockey's silk
Tulfarris (GB)
Dahab Racing
hd
3
8 - 9
93
Charlie Fellowes
Stevie Donohoe
Days L/R: 47
12th (28) Jockey's silk
Finoah (IRE)
Alan & Sue Cronshaw & Peter Birbeck
1¼ l
3
8 - 1
91
v
Tom Dascombe
Jane Elliott
Days L/R: 12
13th (2) Jockey's silk
Mordred (IRE)
Martin Hughes
2¾ l
3
7 - 11
91
Richard Hannon
Thore Hammer Hansen
Days L/R: 47
14th (11) Jockey's silk
Certain Lad (GB)
C R Hirst
hd
3
9 - 0
98
Mick Channon
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 26
15th (27) Jockey's silk
Beatboxer (USA)
HRH Princess Haya Of Jordan
1 l
3
9 - 4
102
h,t
John Gosden
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 26
16th (4) Jockey's silk
Motafaawit (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
1 l
3
9 - 5
103
Richard Hannon
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 41
17th (16) Jockey's silk
King Ademar (USA)
Phoenix Thoroughbred Limited
nk
3
8 - 9
93
cp
Martyn Meade
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 15
18th (6) Jockey's silk
Barristan The Bold (GB)
Chasemore Farm & Kevin Costello
1½ l
3
8 - 6
90
Tom Dascombe
Richard Kingscote
Days L/R: 26
19th (26) Jockey's silk
Pogo (IRE)
Gary And Linnet Woodward
½ l
3
9 - 2
100
Charles Hills
Kieran Shoemark
Days L/R: 32
20th (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
3
9 - 0
98
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 26
21st (15) Jockey's silk
Davydenko (GB)
Cheveley Park Stud
1¾ l
3
8 - 6
90
Sir Michael Stoute
David Probert
Days L/R: 17
22nd (30) Jockey's silk
Dunkirk Harbour (USA)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
½ l
3
9 - 3
101
bl
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 39
23rd (19) Jockey's silk
Dark Jedi (IRE)
Chi Un Fred Ma
nk
3
8 - 11
95
Charles Hills
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 42
24th (21) Jockey's silk
Sameem (IRE)
Sultan Ali
2¼ l
3
8 - 7
91
James Tate
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 21
25th (32) Jockey's silk
Dunkerron (GB)
Ron Sullivan & Kingston Stud
nk
3
9 - 2
100
Alan King
David Egan
Days L/R: 26
26th (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
3
8 - 12
96
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 21
27th (33) Jockey's silk
Hot Team (IRE)
Lit Lung Lee
1 l
3
8 - 13
97
v
Hugo Palmer
James McDonald
Days L/R: 12
28th (12) Jockey's silk
Eclipse Storm (GB)
I Hartono
2 l
3
8 - 8
98
J A Stack
Conor Maxwell
Days L/R: 45
NR (17) Jockey's silk
Athmad (IRE)
Araam
3
8 - 7
91
Brian Meehan
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 12
NR (23) Jockey's silk
Masaru (GB)
Michael Daniels & Jonathan Palmer-Brown
3
8 - 13
97
Richard Hannon
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 26
NR (9) Jockey's silk
Beat Le Bon (FR)
Sullivan B'Stock/ Merriebelle Irish Farm
3
9 - 3
101
Richard Hannon
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 26
NR (20) Jockey's silk
Aweedram (IRE)
McNeill Family & Niall Farrell
3
8 - 8
92
Alan King
Non-runner
Days L/R: 26

More results from Thursday, 20 June, 2019

Thursday, 20 June 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB) 9th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
14:30 Norfolk Stakes (Group 2)
5f (Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
16:20 Gold Cup (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
2m 3f 210y (Soft) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
NON-RUNNER (8 - 7)
17:35 King George V Stakes (Handicap)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Dylan Davis (8 - 6)
16:07 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 3yo+ Mdn
La Teste De Buch (FR)
Firebird Song (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
19:00 Prix La Sorellina - Tattersalls (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Lingfield (AW) (GB) 8th Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 5)
20:30 Injured Jockeys Fund Novice Stakes
6f 1y (Standard) 2yo Nov
Wyong (AUS)
Arboreal (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 9)
12:40 Hunter2Coast Equine Salt Therapy 3YO Maiden Handicap (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 13)
13:20 Casanova Oysters & Seafood Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 156y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Caesura (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 0)
13:55 Blitz Homes Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn