Result
Sunday, 5 May, 2019
12:05
Niigata (JPN)

Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)

7f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 9,550,000 JPY
1st 5,000,001 JPY 2nd 1,999,999 JPY 3rd 1,300,000 JPY 4th 750,001 JPY 5th 500,000 JPY
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (14) Jockey's silk
Royal Visage (JPN)
Shadai Race Horse Co Ltd
3
8 - 7
-
Yuji Iida
Kazuo Yokoyama
Days L/R: 281
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Champ Des Fraises (JPN)
U Carrot Farm
ns
3
8 - 0
-
Eiji Nakadate
Kaito Otsuka
Days L/R: 29
3rd (13) Jockey's silk
Nonstop (JPN)
Godolphin
1¾ l
3
8 - 0
-
Toru Kurita
Akira Sugawara
Days L/R: 14
4th (15)
Precious Mail (JPN)
Normandy Thoroughbred Racing Co Ltd
¾ l
3
8 - 0
-
Yusuke Wada
Arata Saito
Days L/R: 161
5th (12)
Magic Hunter (JPN)
Tadahiro Murayama
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Yasuhiro Nemoto
Genki Maruyama
6th (11) Jockey's silk
Symboli Joke (JPN)
Symboli Stud
hd
3
8 - 11
-
Masatatsu Kikukawa
Hokuto Miyazaki
Days L/R: 169
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Finalize (JPN)
Lord Horse Club
ns
3
8 - 7
-
Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yuji Nakai
8th (9)
Narino Vert (JPN)
Kiyoshi Narizuka
3½ l
3
8 - 5
-
Hiroyuki Uehara
Takuya Kowata
9th (6)
B B Alive (JPN)
Bando Bokujo
1¾ l
3
8 - 0
-
Mizuki Takayanagi
Mirai Iwata
10th (7)
Cross Beam (JPN)
Hiroshi Hatasa
½ l
3
8 - 5
-
Hiroyuki Uemura
Shota Kato
11th (1)
Kashino Apex (JPN)
T Kashiwagi
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Kiyoshi Tani
Eishin Yoshi
12th (10) Jockey's silk
Mio Dolce (JPN)
Makio Okada
½ l
3
8 - 5
-
Masaki Matsuyama
Takeshi Yokoyama
13th (2)
Ho O Refrain (JPN)
Yoshihisa Ozasa
3½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Kazuyuki Ogata
Yuichi Shibayama
14th (8)
Flower Palace (JPN)
Toshio Hiramoto
3½ l
3
8 - 0
-
Kazuo Konishi
Ryota Kobayashi
Days L/R: 239
15th (4) Jockey's silk
Meisho Very (JPN)
Yoshitaka Matsumoto
8 l
3
8 - 0
-
Masahiro Matsunaga
Toshiki Hattori
NR
Toa Acero (JPN)
Takayama Land Co Ltd
3
8 - 0
-
Kazuhiro Seishi
Ikuya Kowata
Non-runner

More results from Sunday, 5 May, 2019

Sunday, 5 May 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Kenji Nonaka
Ryoya Kozaki (8 - 7)
09:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Precious Metal (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Keiji Yoshimura
Kyosuke Kokubun (8 - 11)
10:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN) 5th Ippo Sameshima
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
12:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Ryuji Okubo
Ryuji Wada (8 - 9)
13:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN) 8th Mitsugu Kon
Keisuke Dazai (8 - 11)
14:15 Kamigamo Stakes (Handicap) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Montlucon-Neris (FR)
Romantic Heart (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Tristan Baron (8 - 4)
14:30 Prix Typocentre (Conditions) (Apprentice & Young Jockeys) (4yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo
Montlucon-Neris (FR)
Menuetto (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Tristan Baron (8 - 4)
15:00 Prix Casino de Neris les Bains (Conditions) (Apprentice & Young Jockeys) (4yo) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo
Newmarket (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
14:55 Longholes Handicap
6f (Good) 4yo+
Newmarket (GB) 2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Ryan Moore (9 - 5)
16:10 Hot Streak Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
16:10 Hot Streak Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Richard E Mandella
Joseph Talamo (8 - 13)
13:30 Maiden Claiming Race (Claimer) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Claim
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Bob Baffert
Drayden Van Dyke (8 - 12)
15:30 Maiden Special Weight Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kazuo Fujisawa
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 11)
11:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Keiji Yoshimura
Mirco Demuro (9 - 0)
14:25 Shonan Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Toru Kurita
Teruo Eda (9 - 0)
14:25 Shonan Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Empire State (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Mizuki Takayanagi
Keita Ban (9 - 0)
16:25 Tachikawa Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 4yo+
Tours (FR)
Lolanta (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
9th H-A Pantall
Damien Gibello Sacco (8 - 1)
14:30 Prix du Printemps (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Very Soft) 3yo Mdn
Tours (FR)
Spring Cosmos (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 10)
15:00 Prix Andre Flament (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)
1m (Very Soft) 4yo