Result
Friday, 16 November, 2018
16:22
Fair Grounds (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)

1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 38,000 USD
1st 25,200 USD 2nd 8,400 USD 3rd 4,620 USD 4th 2,520 USD 5th 1,260 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Fortunate Girl (USA)
John C Oxley
2
8 - 8
-
bl
Mark Casse
Shaun Bridgmohan
Days L/R: 27
2nd (10)
Tupelo Hon E (USA)
Jackie D Huckabay Jr
4 l
2
8 - 8
-
Brendan P Walsh
James Graham
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Mary Celeste (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1¼ l
2
8 - 8
-
Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo
Days L/R: 33
4th (9)
Prado's Encore (USA)
Brommer T-bred Racing LLC
5¾ l
2
8 - 8
-
Gary Scherer
Mitchell Murrill
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Michel It's Autum (USA)
Autumn Hill Farms Racing Stables Inc
4 l
2
8 - 8
-
bl
Albert M Stall Jr
Colby J Hernandez
Days L/R: 19
6th (4)
Sissy's Kitten (USA)
Turnley Farms Louisiana LLC
½ l
2
8 - 8
-
W Bret Calhoun
Jack Gilligan
7th (7)
British Invader (GB)
Jackie Rojas
2 l
2
8 - 8
-
Chris A Hartman
Ty Kennedy
Days L/R: 19
8th (5)
Color Fashioned (USA)
Albert B Salmon Jr
2½ l
2
8 - 8
-
Joseph P Smith
Jose Valdivia Jr
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Reconsider (USA)
Town And Country Racing LLC
2¼ l
2
8 - 8
-
Christopher Davis
Sophie Doyle
10th (11)
Cry Like A Baby (USA)
Double Dam Farm LLC
¾ l
2
8 - 8
-
bl
Delmar R Caldwell
Gabriel Saez
11th (1)
Calaveras (USA)
Brad & Misty Grady
6¼ l
2
8 - 8
-
bl
Joe Sharp
Adam Beschizza
12th (12)
Metry Kitten (USA)
Good Fellas Racing LLC
6¼ l
2
8 - 8
-
Steve Margolis
Miguel Mena
NR (11) Jockey's silk
Ravenel (USA)
Carolyn K Friedberg
2
8 - 8
-
Merrill Scherer
Marcelino Pedroza
Non-runner
NR (14) Jockey's silk
Amandrea (USA)
Zayat Stables LLC
2
8 - 8
-
bl
Michael J Maker
Gabriel Saez
Non-runner
NR (15)
Sacred Lady (USA)
Bella Cavello Stables LLC & Turf Stable Racing
2
8 - 8
-
bl
Joe Sharp
Adam Beschizza
Non-runner
NR (16) Jockey's silk
Drinking Dixie (USA)
G M B Racing
2
8 - 8
-
Thomas Amoss
James Graham
Non-runner

More results from Friday, 16 November, 2018

Friday, 16 November 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Eternally (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 9)
14:47 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 5)
19:45 The Agency Real Estate Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Medovina (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 2)
21:45 Tab Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Marc Monaghan (8 - 10)
19:15 Ladbrokes, Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Stakes
7f 36y (Standard) 2yo