Result
Wednesday, 15 August, 2018
20:10
Gowran Park (IRE)

Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Maiden

1m 1f 100y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 16,950 EUR
1st 9,240 EUR 2nd 2,865 EUR 3rd 1,365 EUR 4th 615 EUR 5th 240 EUR
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (14) Jockey's silk
Dabiyr (IRE)
H H Aga Khan
3
9 - 5
-
D K Weld
Declan McDonogh
Days L/R: 15
2nd (16) Jockey's silk
First Response (GB)
K Abdullah
1 l
3
9 - 5
-
G M Lyons
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 21
3rd (12) Jockey's silk
Prepare For Battle (USA)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
1¾ l
3
9 - 5
-
t
A P O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Cloak Of Darkness (IRE)
Godolphin
½ l
3
9 - 5
-
M Halford
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 34
5th (9) Jockey's silk
Bonnie Blue Flag (IRE)
Hat Creek Racing Syndicate
1¼ l
4
9 - 8
-
Patrick J Flynn
Conor Hoban
Days L/R: 54
6th (8) Jockey's silk
Night Drive (IRE)
K Murakami Syndicate
1¾ l
3
8 - 0
-
Takashi Kodama
Yutaro Nonaka
Days L/R: 89
7th (10) Jockey's silk
She's A Novelty (IRE)
P F McEnery
2 l
3
9 - 0
-
t
P F McEnery
Gary Carroll
Days L/R: 243
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Treasure Rock (USA)
C'est La Vie Syndicate
1 l
3
9 - 5
-
h
Charles O'Brien
W J Lee
Days L/R: 34
9th (6) Jockey's silk
Alfred Elmore (IRE)
Mrs Margaret Comer
2¾ l
4
9 - 13
-
cp
Luke Comer
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 502
10th (13) Jockey's silk
Crafty Hugo (IRE)
Ciaran McGrath
1 l
3
8 - 9
-
Liam P Cusack
Tom Madden
Days L/R: 38
11th (4) Jockey's silk
Flamma Clarus (IRE)
Mrs J S Bolger
nk
3
9 - 0
-
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
12th (1) Jockey's silk
Lovely Is The Rose (USA)
Calumet Farm
½ l
3
7 - 8
-
t
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Hugh Horgan
Days L/R: 12
13th (15) Jockey's silk
Spittal Field (IRE)
S R Murphy
1¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
M A Gunn
Danny Sheehy
Days L/R: 236
14th (5) Jockey's silk
Allez Secrete (IRE)
Ms Yvonne Hennessy
6½ l
3
8 - 8
-
James M Barcoe
Ross Coakley
Days L/R: 9
15th (7) Jockey's silk
Midnight Drummer (IRE)
Straight To Victory Syndicate
nk
3
9 - 5
-
D J Bunyan
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 11
16th (3) Jockey's silk
Madamoiselle (IRE)
Mrs Michael Byrne
18 l
4
8 - 8
-
Philip M Byrne
Dylan Hogan
Days L/R: 398
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Savitar (IRE)
Mrs J S Bolger
3
9 - 5
-
J S Bolger
Rory Cleary
Non-runner
NR (17) Jockey's silk
Miracles In May (IRE)
F A McNulty
3
9 - 5
-
M A Cahill
Robbie Colgan
Non-runner
NR (7) Jockey's silk
Shakespear'sgalley (IRE)
Charles E Fipke
3
7 - 13
-
t
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Alan Persse
Non-runner
Days L/R: 269

More results from Wednesday, 15 August, 2018

Wednesday, 15 August 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Fallgold (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 7)
13:20 tab.com.au Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 5)
13:20 tab.com.au Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Kennedy (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 7)
14:30 ATC Hong Kong Tour Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Speedway (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
15:40 Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Veranillo (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 4)
16:50 Ribchester Standing At Darley Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Poetic Charm (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
15:45 Prix de Lieurey (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Flowrider (USA)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
15:45 Prix de Lieurey (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:20 Prix Guillaume d'Ornano Haras du Logis Saint-Germain (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
17:00 Prix Gontaut-Biron Hong Kong Jockey Club (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (9 - 0)
17:00 Prix Gontaut-Biron Hong Kong Jockey Club (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Salisbury (GB)
Promising Run (USA)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 7)
15:40 British Stallion Studs EBF Upavon Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 201y (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Beauty Rush (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 0)
15:15 Ladbrokes Protest Payout Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Leatherhead (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 0)
15:50 Le Pine Funerals Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo (8 - 10)
17:40 Bolton Landing Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 2yo
Vichy (FR)
Lunar Maria (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 0)
18:40 Prix "Professeur" Ebely (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Conditions